KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

tory trakcyjne

English translation: track with electric traction


00:37 Dec 18, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railway
Polish term or phrase: tory trakcyjne
Wchodzą w skład bocznicy kolejowej.
AleksanderS
English translation:track with electric traction
Explanation:
"The first successful electric traction experiment was conducted in 1879 by Werner Von Siemens at the Berlin Exhibition"
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Tak też napisałem, ale nie jestem przekonany na 100% czy to jest dobrze. Dla tego konkretnego tłumaczenia taka wersja wystarczyła.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3track with electric traction
leff
2access trackpidzej


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
track with electric traction


Explanation:
"The first successful electric traction experiment was conducted in 1879 by Werner Von Siemens at the Berlin Exhibition"


    Reference: http://www.wellerchan.com/electric_traction.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239
Grading comment
Tak też napisałem, ale nie jestem przekonany na 100% czy to jest dobrze. Dla tego konkretnego tłumaczenia taka wersja wystarczyła.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Immo
7 hrs

disagree  pidzej: trakcja może być parowa też
8 hrs
  -> no, albo spalinowa. I co z tego? Możesz wskazać czym się tak wyróżnia tor trakcji parowej, żeby go odróżniać od innych torów? Że ten jest trakcyjny, a tamten nie. Każdy tor nadaje się dla trakcji parowej lub spalinowej, a dla elektr. tylko specjalne

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
access track


Explanation:
a shot in the dark, niestety

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733