KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

utwardzony

English translation: hardened


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:utwardzony
English translation:hardened
Entered by: nrabate

00:41 Dec 18, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / storage
Polish term or phrase: utwardzony
składowanie materiałów na placach utwardzonych
AleksanderS
hardened
Explanation:
hardened surface site/pad

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=m...
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hardened
nrabate
3 -1consolidated
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tu: utwardzony
consolidated


Explanation:
"Developers are encouraged to consider consolidated surface materials
such as grasscrete, grass pave, SF-RIMA, and brick pavers."


    Reference: http://www.city.victoria.bc.ca/cityhall/pressroom_rel_030205...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  tlumaczka: consolidated oznacza materiały zageszczane, ktore niekonieczxnie musza stanowic powierzchnie utwardzoną
21 hrs
  -> naprawdę? To pewnie ci z linku się nie znają

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hardened


Explanation:
hardened surface site/pad

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=m...

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
21 days

agree  Anna Bittner
244 days