KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

połaciowe

English translation: [sloped] roof window (NOT a dormer window)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:polaciowe (okno)
English translation:[sloped] roof window (NOT a dormer window)
Entered by: SAVANT

05:02 Dec 23, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / integrated windows
Polish term or phrase: połaciowe
drewniane okna polaciowe
SAVANT
uzasadnienie do "roof window"
Explanation:
Najlepiej opracowany glosariusz do windows terminology, jaki udało mi się znaleźć każe odróżniać ROOF WINDOW od SKYLIGHT:
Skylight (operable or pivot) - a roof window that gives light and ventilation
Roof window - A fixed or operable window similar to a skylight placed in the sloping surface of a roof. http://www.lazerpro.com/previews/kensington/glossary.php

skylights (świetliki) mogą mieć różny kształt i nie muszą być montowane w połaci dachu (np. pyramid-shaped skylight, dome skylight)

Inne strony:
http://www.velux.com.pl/

http://www.velux-america.com/ - roof windows and skylights

roof window = skylight http://www.hometime.com/Howto/projects/window/win_6.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 08:51:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wygląda na to, że w tym jednym wypadku autorzy chcieli odróżnić okna dachowe połaciowe od lukarn (dormer windows), jako jednego z typów okien dachowych (=okien w dachu) (jest tu na obrazku http://www.braas-polska.com.pl/html/b3.html):

Dormer Window
A straight-up window breaking the surface of a sloping roof.
http://www.growinglifestyle.com/article/s0/a112337.html
Selected response from:

anglista
Grading comment
I think you're right. Mr. Kwasniak's answer is right too, but your explanation really did the trick. Thanks to both of you.

Jed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4uzasadnienie do "roof window"anglista
4skylight
Jonathan Spector
3 +1roof window
Józef Kwasniak


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
połaciowe
roof window


Explanation:
Myślę, że po prostu roof window.
Dużo przykładów w Google.


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/url?sa=U&start=40&q=http://www.fakro.co...
Józef Kwasniak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: patrz niżej
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
połaciowe
skylight


Explanation:
This is the English word for a window in the roof.

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uzasadnienie do "roof window"


Explanation:
Najlepiej opracowany glosariusz do windows terminology, jaki udało mi się znaleźć każe odróżniać ROOF WINDOW od SKYLIGHT:
Skylight (operable or pivot) - a roof window that gives light and ventilation
Roof window - A fixed or operable window similar to a skylight placed in the sloping surface of a roof. http://www.lazerpro.com/previews/kensington/glossary.php

skylights (świetliki) mogą mieć różny kształt i nie muszą być montowane w połaci dachu (np. pyramid-shaped skylight, dome skylight)

Inne strony:
http://www.velux.com.pl/

http://www.velux-america.com/ - roof windows and skylights

roof window = skylight http://www.hometime.com/Howto/projects/window/win_6.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 08:51:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wygląda na to, że w tym jednym wypadku autorzy chcieli odróżnić okna dachowe połaciowe od lukarn (dormer windows), jako jednego z typów okien dachowych (=okien w dachu) (jest tu na obrazku http://www.braas-polska.com.pl/html/b3.html):

Dormer Window
A straight-up window breaking the surface of a sloping roof.
http://www.growinglifestyle.com/article/s0/a112337.html

anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
I think you're right. Mr. Kwasniak's answer is right too, but your explanation really did the trick. Thanks to both of you.

Jed