KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

okna harmonijkowe

English translation: accordion windows


09:20 Dec 23, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: okna harmonijkowe
czy to są inaczej okna żaluzjowe???? bo nie mogę tego znaleźć :(((
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
English translation:accordion windows
Explanation:
stacked card windows

... As I approach the door of Augello?s, the aromas from the open accordion
windows and doorways begin to tantalize and tease my taste buds. ...
www.pmq.com/mag/2002summer/augello.shtml
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
nie do końca to chyba jest to, ale z pewnością okna'harmonijkowe' to nie 'przesuwme'
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sliding window(s)
Alexander Onishko
4accordion windows
bartek


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accordion windows


Explanation:
stacked card windows

... As I approach the door of Augello?s, the aromas from the open accordion
windows and doorways begin to tantalize and tease my taste buds. ...
www.pmq.com/mag/2002summer/augello.shtml


    Reference: http://www.rolfs.net/roacwi.html
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
nie do końca to chyba jest to, ale z pewnością okna'harmonijkowe' to nie 'przesuwme'

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sliding window(s)


Explanation:
This kind of windows is most common in England.

google -
"sliding window" -60,900 references

"accordion window" - 24 references

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 880