KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

stopa podporowa

English translation: base plate


13:09 Dec 28, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: stopa podporowa
górnictwo
Stopa podporowa chodnikowej obudowy górniczej
kterelak
Poland
English translation:base plate
Explanation:
Mozliwe sa takze inne wersje (bedplate, base mount, bearing plate) ale uzylabym wlasnie tej poniewaz jest najbardziej ogolna. Przyklad podam tylko jeden:

... Installation is easy by welding the base plate directly to any support structure; ...
www.mining-technology.com/contractors/steel/voest/
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4base plate
Natalie
4 -1support footxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base plate


Explanation:
Mozliwe sa takze inne wersje (bedplate, base mount, bearing plate) ale uzylabym wlasnie tej poniewaz jest najbardziej ogolna. Przyklad podam tylko jeden:

... Installation is easy by welding the base plate directly to any support structure; ...
www.mining-technology.com/contractors/steel/voest/

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
support foot


Explanation:
Akcesoria - Stopa podporowa spawana
STOPA PODPOROWA SPAWANA STAMPED SUPPORT FOOT. Stalowa stopa podporowa spawana jest elementem obudów górniczych - odrzwi otwartych, stojaków. ...
http://www.hutalab.com.pl/stopas.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2003-12-28 16:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CI Series Crucible Furnace
... Many sizes available, ... Support feet. One electrical terminal panel. ...
http://www.mellencompany.com/Products/Furnaces/Crucible Furn... CI%20Series%20Crucible.htm

Combustion Units
... If the installation requires that the furnace be mounted, support feet are available to mount the heater and provide 6\" (152mm) clearance. ...
http://www.reznoronline.com/mpd/pub/reznor/iom/406.pdf


    Reference: http://www.hutalab.com.pl/stopas.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Na pewno nie jest to najlepsze tlumaczenie,wystarczy wrzucic"support foot" do gugla i sprawdzic,co sie da wylapac///+chodzi o PLYTE a nie stojak
1 hr
  ->  think we have different Googles... Please see above the references.