KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

konstrucja wieńcowa

English translation: timber framing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:konstrucja wieńcowa
English translation:timber framing
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

09:38 Dec 29, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: konstrucja wieńcowa
najczęściej spotykanym rozwiązaniem przy stawianiu ścian budynku była konstrukcja wieńcowa, zwana też węgłową lub zrębową
Rumpole
timber framing
Explanation:
Timber framing is an ancient, durable construction method of connecting heavy timbers with joinery and wooden pegs.
To be more accurate, timber framing is a building process like no other--connecting us to our ancestors with old world craftsmanship and taking us into our future with a building that will last well beyond conventional wood construction.
http://www.dreamingcreek.com/WHATIS.HTML

Timber framing is the art of joining massive timber beams into a self-supporting structure capable of withstanding the test of time.
http://www.heirloomtimberframes.com/eng/about/whatistf.shtml

You can also look at the picture here
(sorry, the text is in Russian, but the picture is good):
http://masterovoj.narod.ru/srub/s17.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 14 mins (2003-12-31 08:53:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Please look at the picture: http://masterovoj.narod.ru/srub/s13.htm
This mode of beams/timbers joining is called \"wieńcowy\", and this joint is the most important element of \"konstrukcja wieńcowa\".

I do not agree with the term \"cribwork\", in Russian it is called \"ryazhevaya konstrukcija\". Sorry I don\'t know how it is called in Polish, but I am sure it is another type of construction, used typically for bridges, mines, dams, etc. Not for buildings.
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cribwork /timber crib /crib construction
Natalie
4 -1timber framingxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
konstrucja wieńcowa
cribwork /timber crib /crib construction


Explanation:
Ten rysunek na stronie rosyjskiej http://masterovoj.narod.ru/srub/s17.htm jest bardzo dobry, tylko nazwa angielska takiej konstrukcji jest inna, a mianowicie "cribwork" lub "timber crib" lub "crib construction". "Timber framing" oznacza zupelnie inna konstrukcje i bardzo dobrze widac te roznice z rysunkow, wystarczy porownac
http://masterovoj.narod.ru/srub/s17.htm
i
http://www.dreamingcreek.com/BIRTH.HTML



15 Also called: cribwork - a framework of heavy timbers laid in layers at right angles to one another, used in the construction of foundations, mines, etc.
http://www.wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=crib

There are two basic types of crib wall: timber and reinforced precast concrete crib walls. Timber crib walls are commonly built from logs and so the required design life must be taken into account.
http://sbe.napier.ac.uk/projects/retwall/help/crib.htm

...classifications of lumbers are as follows:
- Coniferous tree lumbers for fixtures, coniferous tree lumbers for underground, broad-leaved tree lumbers, pressed angle and lug material
- Coniferous tree lumbers for construction
- Lumbers for ***cribwork wall construction***
- Longitudinal joint lumber ***cribwork wall construction ***
- Lumbers for ***cribwork wall construction*** for mechanical bending stress classification
http://www.jetro.go.jp/ec/e/market/mgb/4-03.pdf

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
timber framing


Explanation:
Timber framing is an ancient, durable construction method of connecting heavy timbers with joinery and wooden pegs.
To be more accurate, timber framing is a building process like no other--connecting us to our ancestors with old world craftsmanship and taking us into our future with a building that will last well beyond conventional wood construction.
http://www.dreamingcreek.com/WHATIS.HTML

Timber framing is the art of joining massive timber beams into a self-supporting structure capable of withstanding the test of time.
http://www.heirloomtimberframes.com/eng/about/whatistf.shtml

You can also look at the picture here
(sorry, the text is in Russian, but the picture is good):
http://masterovoj.narod.ru/srub/s17.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 14 mins (2003-12-31 08:53:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Please look at the picture: http://masterovoj.narod.ru/srub/s13.htm
This mode of beams/timbers joining is called \"wieńcowy\", and this joint is the most important element of \"konstrukcja wieńcowa\".

I do not agree with the term \"cribwork\", in Russian it is called \"ryazhevaya konstrukcija\". Sorry I don\'t know how it is called in Polish, but I am sure it is another type of construction, used typically for bridges, mines, dams, etc. Not for buildings.


    Reference: http://www.dreamingcreek.com/WHATIS.HTML
    Reference: http://www.heirloomtimberframes.com/eng/about/whatistf.shtml
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bartek: Nie i jeszcze raz nie. Domy o szkielecie drewnianym mają się nijak do konstrukccji wieńcowej
2 hrs
  -> "Nie i jeszcze raz nie" is not a convincing argument. Even if you add "jeszcze raz nie" :)))) Technologia szkieletowa = wood frame construction, it is not the same as "timber framing". Please read my references. And look the pictures