KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

flekowanie

English translation: piecing-in / replacement in kind


09:23 Dec 30, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: flekowanie
Flekowanie, czyli uzupełnianie spróchniałych fragmentów belek, zdrowym drewnem.
Rumpole
English translation:piecing-in / replacement in kind
Explanation:
replacement in kind, replacing wood with wood oznacza wstawianie całych elementów drewnianych nowych a nie ich części
Patching oznacza wzmacnianie drewna kompozytami, żywicami itp. Nie ma nic wspólnego z flekowaniem.
Repairing wood features by patching, piecing-in, consolidating, or otherwise reinforcing the wood using recognized preservation methods. Repair may also include the limited replacement in kind -- or with compatible substitute material -- of those extensively deteriorated or missing parts of features where there are surviving
prototypes such as brackets, moldings, or sections of siding.
http://w3.gsa.gov/web/p/hptp.nsf/0/b71a4da45686244f852565c50...
material. 2. Repair: This is best done by a skilled joiner cutting
out rotten wood and piecing in matching timber and detail. With ...
www.historic-scotland.gov.uk/justwindows.pdf

Nie będę udowadniała, że patching to zupełnie coś innego, bo to nie miejsce.
Polski link postawiony przy Agree dla przedmówcy nie jest dowodem prawdy, jest dowodem, że tak to podano na polskiej stronie
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dzieki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1piecing-in / replacement in kind
bartek
3 +1wood patching
Marcela Hashim


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wood patching


Explanation:
If a clear finish is to be used on the piece, it's best to repair deep gouges with a wood patch. From a piece of scrap wood of the same type as the piece being repaired, cut a diamond-shaped patch slightly larger than the gouge


    Reference: http://www.diynet.com/diy/hf_maint_repair/article/0,2037,DIY...
Marcela Hashim
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
3 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: http://www.bowyersedge.com/patch.html, http://www.uni.opole.pl/mwo/konzd1.html
8 mins

disagree  bartek: patching oznacza zastępowanie drewna kompozytami, wzmacnianie drewna (prawie metoda Cebertowicza). Nie ma nic wspólnego z flekowaniem. Za kilka minut zobacz moją odpowiedź
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piecing-in / replacement in kind


Explanation:
replacement in kind, replacing wood with wood oznacza wstawianie całych elementów drewnianych nowych a nie ich części
Patching oznacza wzmacnianie drewna kompozytami, żywicami itp. Nie ma nic wspólnego z flekowaniem.
Repairing wood features by patching, piecing-in, consolidating, or otherwise reinforcing the wood using recognized preservation methods. Repair may also include the limited replacement in kind -- or with compatible substitute material -- of those extensively deteriorated or missing parts of features where there are surviving
prototypes such as brackets, moldings, or sections of siding.
http://w3.gsa.gov/web/p/hptp.nsf/0/b71a4da45686244f852565c50...
material. 2. Repair: This is best done by a skilled joiner cutting
out rotten wood and piecing in matching timber and detail. With ...
www.historic-scotland.gov.uk/justwindows.pdf

Nie będę udowadniała, że patching to zupełnie coś innego, bo to nie miejsce.
Polski link postawiony przy Agree dla przedmówcy nie jest dowodem prawdy, jest dowodem, że tak to podano na polskiej stronie


    Reference: http://w3.gsa.gov/web/p/hptp.nsf/0/b71a4da45686244f852565c50...
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Dzieki.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Your term is good but "patching bv wood" also exists, please look, e.g. http://www.stewmac.com/shop/Bodies,_necks,_wood/Repair_wood/...
18 hrs