ognioszczelna stacja transformatorowa

English translation: flame-proof transformer station

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ognioszczelna stacja transformatorowa
English translation:flame-proof transformer station
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

12:19 Jan 9, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: ognioszczelna stacja transformatorowa
dot. producenta transformatorów
kasiamiron
flame-proof transformer station
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki. Wydaje się, że słowo "szczelny" wskazuje jednak na "flame-proof".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fire-proof transformer station
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4 +1flame-proof transformer station
bartek
4 +1flame-proof transformer station
Maciej Andrzejczak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flame-proof transformer station


Explanation:
.

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231
Grading comment
Dzięki. Wydaje się, że słowo "szczelny" wskazuje jednak na "flame-proof".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadiusz Witek
1793 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flame-proof transformer station


Explanation:
Słownik NT

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19049

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivona_3
52 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fire-proof transformer station


Explanation:
ew. fireproof...

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 2408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciej Andrzejczak: pozostaje pytanie czy ognioszczelny=ogniodporny, wynika z tego, że nie gdyż językowo są to dwa rózne pojęcia flame-proof (FLP) vs fire-proof
46 mins
  -> w takim razie trzeba zapytać autora albo strażaków




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search