KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

akt erekcyjny

English translation: groundbreaking plaque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:akt erekcyjny
English translation:groundbreaking plaque
Entered by: awdotia

11:15 Jan 15, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: akt erekcyjny
Budowę rozpoczęto z dniem 5 maja 2003. W dniu 19 maja nastąpiło uroczyste wmurowanie Aktu Erekcyjnego pod budowę oczyszczalni.
awdotia
Poland
groundbreaking plaque
Explanation:
the Albchem difference - Spring 2001
... and we'll do it again!" n asking about starting construction in late ... Bob Wilson, Albchem
presenting a groundbreaking plaque to Bob Pringle, Bank of Nova Scotia ...
albchem.com/newsletter/newsmain.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

FSU PKA - Current News
... Construction is slated to begin by mid-November ... Legends Campaign National Chairman
Brent Sembler '78 presents a formal groundbreaking plaque to chapter officers ...
www.fsupikes.com/current news.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2foundation act
Piotr Bienkowski
4groundbreaking plaque
nrabate
4Erection Act
leff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foundation act


Explanation:
wg słownika polsko angielskiego wyd. KOMPAS

Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: chyba mniej dwuznaczne
9 mins

agree  GingerR
23 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erection Act


Explanation:
"Persecutions to determine if the Commonwealth Erection Act has been "


    Reference: http://www.pantsdown.org.au/
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nrabate: IMHO, "erection" with its more than one meaning is not the most elegant word choice.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groundbreaking plaque


Explanation:
the Albchem difference - Spring 2001
... and we'll do it again!" n asking about starting construction in late ... Bob Wilson, Albchem
presenting a groundbreaking plaque to Bob Pringle, Bank of Nova Scotia ...
albchem.com/newsletter/newsmain.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

FSU PKA - Current News
... Construction is slated to begin by mid-November ... Legends Campaign National Chairman
Brent Sembler '78 presents a formal groundbreaking plaque to chapter officers ...
www.fsupikes.com/current news.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435
Grading comment
dzięki!