komora rozdzielcza

English translation: separator/ separating tank or chamber

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:komora rozdzielcza
English translation:separator/ separating tank or chamber
Entered by: awdotia

11:20 Jan 15, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: komora rozdzielcza
oczyszczalnia ścieków
awdotia
Poland
separator/ separating tank or chamber
Explanation:
Product summary
... Principles of operation. As a result of reduction of speed of sewage flow from the
system to the separator, sand settles on the bottom of the working chamber. ...
www.filtermat.nl/Enko_PSK-en.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1distribution box
Maciej Andrzejczak
3 +1separator/ separating tank or chamber
nrabate


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distribution box


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-01-15 11:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tako rzecze tez Słownik techniki sanitarnej pl.en - Wyd. Instalator Polski

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TomaszD
29 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
separator/ separating tank or chamber


Explanation:
Product summary
... Principles of operation. As a result of reduction of speed of sewage flow from the
system to the separator, sand settles on the bottom of the working chamber. ...
www.filtermat.nl/Enko_PSK-en.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435
Grading comment
dzieki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search