KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

profile dociskajace szybe

English translation: pane compression sections/seals/inserts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:profile dociskajace szybe
English translation:pane compression sections/seals/inserts
Entered by: nrabate

17:08 Jan 23, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / okna dachowe zespolone integrated roof windows
Polish term or phrase: profile dociskajace szybe
Context:

"Podczas montazu finalnego do okna montuje sie nastepujace elementy:

- uszczelki pod szybe
- kostki do zawiasow
- profil kryjacy dol skrzydla
- szybe zespolona
- profile dociskajace szybe
- profile kryjace listwy
- profil kryjacy gore oscieznicy
- wkladki transportowe"

Here's what I have (so far):

"During final assembly the following components are mounted to the window:

- seals under pane
- hinge blocks
-section covering bottom of wing
- integrated pane
- ???
- sections covering batten
- section covering top of frame
- shipping inserts"

Also, please do let me know if you feel I have anything dead wrong (not so sure about the skrzydla or profile).

Thanks!!
SAVANT
pane compression sections/seals/inserts
Explanation:
try this site -- it might be helpful

http://www.certainteed.com/cwindows/cwct00081g.html
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Both of your answers were equally helpful - but I can only choose one to award points...

Thank you both very much!!

Jed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ponizejlukeg_1
4pane compression sections/seals/inserts
nrabate


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pane compression sections/seals/inserts


Explanation:
try this site -- it might be helpful

http://www.certainteed.com/cwindows/cwct00081g.html


    Reference: http://www.certainteed.com/cwindows/cwct00081g.html
nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435
Grading comment
Both of your answers were equally helpful - but I can only choose one to award points...

Thank you both very much!!

Jed

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ponizej


Explanation:
szyba zespolona - insulated glass unit
profil - extrusion, shape, extruded shape (alum.), profile (vinyl)
skrzydlo - panel
and see the link for more


    Reference: http://www.nuair.com/Info/Glossary.html
lukeg_1
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 59