KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

siec brzegowa

English translation: edge network, boundary network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:siec brzegowa
English translation:edge network, boundary network

10:05 Sep 13, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: siec brzegowa
the context is IT and data communications, I guess the translation is similar to "router brzegowy", but I don't know either. Will appreciate your help.
Piotr
Edge Network
Explanation:
Edge Network

"Dostępny jest również System Zarządzania Siecią Brzegową (Edge Network Management System, ENMS). ENMS to elastyczny, oparty na międzynarodowych standardach system zarządzania siecią, w którym wykorzystano graficzny interfejs użytkownika, pozwalający obserwować jednocześnie całość sieci. System ten umożliwia zarządzanie m.in. multiplekserami synchronicznymi SMA, urządzeniami liniowymi SL, liniami radiowymi oraz urządzeniem ALine. ENMS umożliwia realokację niewykorzystanej pojemności w sieci, dając dynamiczne wykorzystanie dostępnego pasma transmisyjnego. "
www.telecomforum.pl/0001/32.htm

"Edge Network Specifications
... Supported Servers: Conxion supports a limited list
of leading Windows, Unix and Linux servers ... "
www.conxion.com/technology/specifications.asp
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Edge Networkponar
3boundary network
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boundary network


Explanation:
Example:

In this sample configuration, a Cisco router configured for Frame Relay Access Support (FRAS) boundary network node (BNN) is connected to Ethernet devices that are communicating with a FRAS host configured router; the FRAS host configured router is connected to a Token Ring-attached host.

from:
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/100/frasbnn.html

hope it helps, Piotr


    web resources
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Edge Network


Explanation:
Edge Network

"Dostępny jest również System Zarządzania Siecią Brzegową (Edge Network Management System, ENMS). ENMS to elastyczny, oparty na międzynarodowych standardach system zarządzania siecią, w którym wykorzystano graficzny interfejs użytkownika, pozwalający obserwować jednocześnie całość sieci. System ten umożliwia zarządzanie m.in. multiplekserami synchronicznymi SMA, urządzeniami liniowymi SL, liniami radiowymi oraz urządzeniem ALine. ENMS umożliwia realokację niewykorzystanej pojemności w sieci, dając dynamiczne wykorzystanie dostępnego pasma transmisyjnego. "
www.telecomforum.pl/0001/32.htm

"Edge Network Specifications
... Supported Servers: Conxion supports a limited list
of leading Windows, Unix and Linux servers ... "
www.conxion.com/technology/specifications.asp


    Reference: http://www.telecomforum.pl/0001/32.htm
ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Dziekuje