KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

pozwolenie wodno-prawne

English translation: water supply and sewage effluent disposal consent / water use licence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pozwolenie wodno-prawne
English translation:water supply and sewage effluent disposal consent / water use licence
Entered by: Hanna Burdon

23:40 Sep 17, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: pozwolenie wodno-prawne
no context available; text on waste-water treatment plants
Sebastian Kumos
water supply and sewage effluent disposal consent / water use licence
Explanation:
In Polish texts, the phrase "water supply and sewage effluent disposal consent" is used and it might be appropriate in the case of a wastewater treatment plant ("discharge consent" is another useful term"). However, "pozwolenie wodno-prawne" concerns more than just sewage:

Pozwolenie wodno prawne jest to decyzja administracyjna stanowiąca zezwolenia na:
· szczególne korzystanie z wód
· wykonanie urządzenia wodnego
· eksploatacje urządzeń wodnych
http://levis.sggw.waw.pl/~ozw1/zintegrowgospwod/Zintergrowan...

so depending on the context a more general term ("water use licence / approval / authorization") could be better.
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4water supply and sewage effluent disposal consent / water use licence
Hanna Burdon
4water licence
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water licence


Explanation:
In legal context,
POZWOLENIE PRAWNE = PERMISSION, CONSENT, LICENCE, PERMIT
(Dictionary of Legal Terms)

I would say, that in your context the best option is:

WATER LICENCE


A new water licence trading scheme in Western Australia, designed to put the needs of the environment first, will also encourage customers to voluntarily cut back on water use, according to World Water magazine.
FROM:http://www.edie.net/news/Archive/4525.cfm


the terms of its water licence, the Town of Iqaluit must produce a waste management plan that includes items such as the elimination of the open burning of garbage, waste reduction and recycling
FROM:http://ens.lycos.com/ens/sep2000/2000L-09-05-12.html

Hope it helps, Sebastian



    Dictionary of Legal Terms
    web resources
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water supply and sewage effluent disposal consent / water use licence


Explanation:
In Polish texts, the phrase "water supply and sewage effluent disposal consent" is used and it might be appropriate in the case of a wastewater treatment plant ("discharge consent" is another useful term"). However, "pozwolenie wodno-prawne" concerns more than just sewage:

Pozwolenie wodno prawne jest to decyzja administracyjna stanowiąca zezwolenia na:
· szczególne korzystanie z wód
· wykonanie urządzenia wodnego
· eksploatacje urządzeń wodnych
http://levis.sggw.waw.pl/~ozw1/zintegrowgospwod/Zintergrowan...

so depending on the context a more general term ("water use licence / approval / authorization") could be better.


    Reference: http://levis.sggw.waw.pl/~ozw1/zintegrowgospwod/Zintergrowan...
    Reference: http://www.zb.eco.pl/gb/15/pollutio.htm
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706