KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

karuzela

English translation: carousel (carrousel)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:karuzela
English translation:carousel (carrousel)
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

01:39 Sep 26, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: karuzela
tak potocznie okresla sie pewien przenosnik
big_fish
carousel (carrousel)
Explanation:
= a rotating stand or delivery system (e.g., at airports)

Hope that helps,

Jacek
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
It was quick. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5marry-go-round
Ivona
5carousel (carrousel)Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carousel (carrousel)


Explanation:
= a rotating stand or delivery system (e.g., at airports)

Hope that helps,

Jacek


    Longman English
Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
It was quick. Thanks a lot.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marry-go-round


Explanation:
carousel is a proper dictionary translation. Everyday word for our "karuzela" is mary-go-round.

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106