KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

ubytki w tapecie

English translation: lost parts of the wallpaper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ubytki w tapecie
English translation:lost parts of the wallpaper
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

02:05 Oct 9, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: ubytki w tapecie
uzupelnienie ubytkow w zabytkowej tapecie
lucja
lost parts of the wallpaper
Explanation:
restoring lost parts of the historic wallpaper
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5restoring damages in a historic wallpaper
Natalie
4lost parts of the wallpaperJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lost parts of the wallpaper


Explanation:
restoring lost parts of the historic wallpaper

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
thank you

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restoring damages in a historic wallpaper


Explanation:
It is the most general case. It can be also something like "filling cracks in a historical wallpaper" etc. In any case, take a look at the site devoted to restoration of historical wallpapers, you'll find lots of useful information there:
http://www.historicwallpapering.com/historic_wallpapering_sp...
http://www.historicwallpapering.com/index.htm
http://www.victoriana.com/directory/histwal.html

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968