KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

Signoidoskop

English translation: sigmoidoscope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sigmoidoskop
English translation:sigmoidoscope
Entered by: Natalie

05:46 Oct 9, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: Signoidoskop
chodzi o urzadzenie medyczne
ZUZA
United Kingdom
signoidoscope
Explanation:
Resident Education
... has an emergency/procedure room equipped with a colposcope, video signoidoscope,
www.vtmednet.org/famprac/resedu.htm -

... References. 1), Turell R?Fiber optic coloscope and signoidoscope,
preliminary report. Am. J. Surg. 105?133-136, 1963. ...
www.toshiba-medical.co.jp/review/r69_7.htm

Hope that helps,

Jacek
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sigmoidoscope
Natalie
5I disagree with entering the incorrect term into the glossary!
Natalie
5signoidoscopeJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
signoidoscope


Explanation:
Resident Education
... has an emergency/procedure room equipped with a colposcope, video signoidoscope,
www.vtmednet.org/famprac/resedu.htm -

... References. 1), Turell R?Fiber optic coloscope and signoidoscope,
preliminary report. Am. J. Surg. 105?133-136, 1963. ...
www.toshiba-medical.co.jp/review/r69_7.htm

Hope that helps,

Jacek


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sigmoidoscope


Explanation:
It's a typo, should be sigMoidoscope, not sigNoidoscope! This typo occurs also on the net. But compare the number of search hits:
42 for sigNoidoscopy
27300 for sigMoidoscopy

Sigmoidoscopy: The visual examination of the rectum and lower colon using a
tubular instrument called a sigmoidoscope.
http://www.enema.ws/sigmoidoscopy.html


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: You mean up to 42 idiots took the time to enter wrong spelling on the web?
3 hrs
  -> Jacek, it's life: M and N are adjacent keys on the keyboard...

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I disagree with entering the incorrect term into the glossary!


Explanation:
SIGMOIDOSCOPE is a tubular instrument for visual examination of the SIGMOID colon. Something like sigNoid colon does not exist!


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968