KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tech/Engineering

Bronchofiberoskop z torem wizyjnym

English translation: bronchofiberoscope with a visual track


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Bronchofiberoskop z torem wizyjnym
English translation:bronchofiberoscope with a visual track
Entered by: John Kinory

05:47 Oct 9, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: Bronchofiberoskop z torem wizyjnym
urzadzenie medyczne
ZUZA
United Kingdom
bronchofiberoscope with a visual track
Explanation:
11 hits on Google for "bronchofiberoscope", e.g.:

Wiadomo¶ci Lekarskie nr 11-12/2000- wersja angielska">
... removal from the lower respiratory tract - bronchofiberoscope or rigid bronchoscope?....623. ...
biblioteka.slam.katowice.pl/Number111200.htm

Bronchofiberoscope, BF-XT30 ECG-long term recorder, Tracker ECG monitor ...
www.occuphealth.fi/e/project/baltic/fin/profioh2.htm

BF-P20D Bronchofiberoscope Offers superb ease of insertion into the upper bronchial
lobes and peripheral areas. The BF- P20D outperforms the BF-P10 with a ...
Similar pages
www.endoscopy.com/vet/Downloads/BF P20D.PDF

... estimation of the tracheal lumen was per- formed by means of a bronchofiberoscope
(Olympus made). The ciliary movement of the tra- cheal excised parts was ...
www.medscimonit.com/pub/vol_4/no_4/607.pdf

Olympus also makes "fiberoscopes with a visual track", e.g.:

All patients were subjected to endoscopic exami-
nation of the upper part of alimentary tract with
the use of fiberoscope GIF-E OLYMPUS with a visual track OEV 203 OLYMPUS (Japan).
www.medscimonit.com/pub/vol_6/no_3/530.pdf

Hope that helps,

Jacek
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1video bronchofiberscope /video fiberbronchoscope
Natalie
4bronchofiberoscope with a visual trackJacek Krankowski
4fibre bronchoscope with video channel
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fibre bronchoscope with video channel


Explanation:
For "fibre bronchoscope" see:
http://cf.olympus-europa.com/endo/index.cfm?tpl=productsumma...
http://www.pentax-endoscopy.com/news/productnews/a0006240.lh...
For "video channel" see:
"...a demonstration of bronchoscopy as seen by the operator via the video channel of the 'scope."
http://www.rpnmed.com/drmatthews.asp
Also: http://www.offis.uni-oldenburg.de/projekte/retain/b3012d7.pd...


    Reference: http://www.olympus.com/worldcongress.htm
    Reference: http://www.pentax-endoscopy.com/endoscopes/fibreendoscopy.ht...
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bronchofiberoscope with a visual track


Explanation:
11 hits on Google for "bronchofiberoscope", e.g.:

Wiadomo¶ci Lekarskie nr 11-12/2000- wersja angielska">
... removal from the lower respiratory tract - bronchofiberoscope or rigid bronchoscope?....623. ...
biblioteka.slam.katowice.pl/Number111200.htm

Bronchofiberoscope, BF-XT30 ECG-long term recorder, Tracker ECG monitor ...
www.occuphealth.fi/e/project/baltic/fin/profioh2.htm

BF-P20D Bronchofiberoscope Offers superb ease of insertion into the upper bronchial
lobes and peripheral areas. The BF- P20D outperforms the BF-P10 with a ...
Similar pages
www.endoscopy.com/vet/Downloads/BF P20D.PDF

... estimation of the tracheal lumen was per- formed by means of a bronchofiberoscope
(Olympus made). The ciliary movement of the tra- cheal excised parts was ...
www.medscimonit.com/pub/vol_4/no_4/607.pdf

Olympus also makes "fiberoscopes with a visual track", e.g.:

All patients were subjected to endoscopic exami-
nation of the upper part of alimentary tract with
the use of fiberoscope GIF-E OLYMPUS with a visual track OEV 203 OLYMPUS (Japan).
www.medscimonit.com/pub/vol_6/no_3/530.pdf

Hope that helps,

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
video bronchofiberscope /video fiberbronchoscope


Explanation:
W urzadzeniach z torem wizyjnym sygnal video pretwarzany jest (komputerowo) na obraz cyfrowy wyswietlany na podlaczonym do aparatu monitorze. Sa to po prostu "video-urzadzenia" (nie chodzi tu o tracks, channels itp). Opis jest np. tutaj:
http://rtg.specjal.szpital.lublin.pl/projekt/equip/tv.html

W jez. angielskim:

*Pentax Endoscopes *Video endoscopes including gastro, duodeno, colono,
broncho, coledocho & laryngo endoscopes.
www.kimes.co.kr/2000/list/wonikco--523.htm

Video Bronchoscopy Pulmonary Services
http://www.kuakini.org/events/medtech13.html

and much more on the web.


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hanna Burdon: "video channel" to wlasnie ten monitor. "fiber bronchoscope" to nie to samo co "video bronchoscope".
5 hrs
  -> Nazwa przyrzadu to bronchofiberscope,wyraznie to napisalam.A zadne "channel" nie sa uzywane.