KudoZ home » Polish to English » Telecom(munications)

otwór, przez który onegdaj automat telefoniczny oddawał monetę

English translation: money return slot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:otwór, przez który onegdaj automat telefoniczny oddawał monetę
English translation:money return slot
Entered by: bartek

20:06 Jan 18, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telephone
Polish term or phrase: otwór, przez który onegdaj automat telefoniczny oddawał monetę
Albo i nie. To było z taka klapką :-)
bartek
money return slot
Explanation:
"talking to himself as he searched for change in the phone's money-return slot "
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
A teraz sama znalazłam jeszcze "return chute". O!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6money return slot
leff
4 +1coin return slot /cup /chute
pidzej


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
money return slot


Explanation:
"talking to himself as he searched for change in the phone's money-return slot "


    Reference: http://www.sacbee.com/static/archive/news/special/yosemite/0...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
A teraz sama znalazłam jeszcze "return chute". O!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivona: yes!
9 mins

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: Maciej Andrzejczak
13 mins

agree  Tomasz Jurewicz
46 mins

agree  kterelak
1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coin return slot /cup /chute


Explanation:
... Claim: Drug users are disposing of their used needles by putting them into the coin
return slots of public telephones, thereby infecting unsuspecting victims ...
www.snopes.com/horrors/mayhem/payphone.htm

pidzej
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Cole: "Coin return" is in UK phone boxes. "Money return" may be US English.
2 days 14 hrs