KudoZ home » Polish to English » Telecom(munications)

numeracja krajowa

English translation: national numbering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:numeracja krajowa
English translation:national numbering
Entered by: Aisa

20:17 Dec 4, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
Polish term or phrase: numeracja krajowa
Abonentom przyłączonym do publicznej sieci telefonicznej Operatora Operator przydziela zakres numeracji krajowej, który jest określany w Umowie.
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
national numbering
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 20:32:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... telephone numbers is required according to the new National Numbering Plan of ... of capacity
assists the introduction of new telecommunications companies and new ...
kropla.com/GreeceNational%20Numbering%20System.htm

... the control over global and national numbering plans ... Much of the discussion about
numbering is, in ... INTUG, INTUG, the International Telecommunications Users Group ...
www.intug.net/views/beyond_national_numbering.html

Act means the Telecommunications (Numbering Charges) Act 1991. ... community services
number means a number specified in the national numbering plan as a community ...
www.aca.gov.au/aca_home/legislation/ radcomm/acts/telecom/exempt.htm

i wiele innych

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 20:34:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

National Numbering Conventions - Consultation on Revisions. INTRODUCTION.
The Numbering Coventions are a set of rules and principles ...
www.oftel.gov.uk/publications/ 1995_98/numbering/nnconv1.htm
Selected response from:

Aisa
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1domestic numbering/domestic callingtlumaczka
4 +2national numbering
Aisa
5odpowiedzi Aisy i tlumaczki s± równoważnemedyk
4 -1domestic numbering (plan)
bartek


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
national numbering


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 20:32:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... telephone numbers is required according to the new National Numbering Plan of ... of capacity
assists the introduction of new telecommunications companies and new ...
kropla.com/GreeceNational%20Numbering%20System.htm

... the control over global and national numbering plans ... Much of the discussion about
numbering is, in ... INTUG, INTUG, the International Telecommunications Users Group ...
www.intug.net/views/beyond_national_numbering.html

Act means the Telecommunications (Numbering Charges) Act 1991. ... community services
number means a number specified in the national numbering plan as a community ...
www.aca.gov.au/aca_home/legislation/ radcomm/acts/telecom/exempt.htm

i wiele innych

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 20:34:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

National Numbering Conventions - Consultation on Revisions. INTRODUCTION.
The Numbering Coventions are a set of rules and principles ...
www.oftel.gov.uk/publications/ 1995_98/numbering/nnconv1.htm

Aisa
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  medyk
19 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  lim0nka
4 days
  -> dziękuję

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
domestic numbering (plan)


Explanation:
E.129, Presentation of national numbering plans
The objective of this recommendation is to specify a methodology that will provide a standardized method for presenting the domestic numbering plans of all countries (i.e., each country’s application of E.164). This recommendation also includes a method by which this information is made available to all interested parties as well as timely information on numbering plan changes that influence the routing, charging, and accounting of international telecommunications traffic.

duże opracowanie


    Reference: http://www-comm.itsi.disa.mil/itu/r_e0.html
bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tlumaczka: tak, ale w tym kontekscie bez slowa plan
2 hrs

disagree  medyk: plan numeracji to coś innego
16 hrs
  -> Patrz, tydzień polowałeś, żeby dać mi disagree, a i tak przesadziłeś. Nie zgadzam się z Tobą

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domestic numbering/domestic calling


Explanation:
Jako calosc traktowac nalezy ZAKRES NUMERACJI KRAJOWEJ - DOMESTIC NUMBERING SCOPE (tzn zakres numerow NADANYCH(assigned) przylaczonym abonentom) . Natomiast jeśli z szerszego kontekstu wynika, ze chodzi o zakres numerow, na ktore ci przylaczeni abonenci moga dzwonic, to trzeba dac DOMESTIC CALLING SCOPE.


    distance phone call, dial 8 for SUNCOM service (domestic calling only) or 9 ... scope
    ITU-T Recommendations
tlumaczka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  medyk
13 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
odpowiedzi Aisy i tlumaczki s± równoważne


Explanation:
I warte poparcia w równym stopniu - "national/domestic numbering"

Natomiast "plan numeracji" to co¶ zupełnie innego niż "zakres numeracji" i nie podlega to czyjejkolwiek subiektywnej opinii. Zakres numeracji krajowej to fragment dostępnego zbioru numerów krajowych abonenta (w Polsce to numery 9-cyfrowe), który wyróżnia jednakowy pocz±tek (prefiks) numerów. Zakres zostaje przydzielony komu¶ w ramach "Planu numeracji krajowej", co można odczytać z "Tablic zagospodarowania numeracji". Dużo ciekawych informacji z tej dziedziny widnieje na stronach Urzędu Regulacji Telekomunikacji i Poczty.

To tyle. Pozdrawiam Aisę i tlumaczkę, a do uwag personalnych nie zamierzam się odnosić.


    Reference: http://www.urtip.gov.pl
medyk
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8