KudoZ home » Polish to English » Telecom(munications)

krotki zasieg

English translation: short-distance calls

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:krotki zasieg
English translation:short-distance calls
Entered by: Dominika Schoenborn

21:51 Oct 25, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Polish term or phrase: krotki zasieg
rozmowy telefoniczne o krotkim zasiegu

chodzi o telefony komorkowe i mam tylko tyle
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
short-distance calls
Explanation:
r
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3short-distance calls
Rafal Piotrowski
4 +2short range
*eva*


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
short-distance calls


Explanation:
r

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: o ile "o krótkim zasięgu" = "na małą odległość" (np. wewnątrz jednej strefy)
9 mins
  -> Thx! :-)

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: zdecydowanie
16 mins
  -> Dzięki!

agree  Macieks: jak rozmowy, to raczej distance
23 mins
  -> I też dzięki!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
short range


Explanation:
short range mobile connections

Wireless short-range mobile connections are made possible by the low power consumption of Bluetooth technologies.
http://www.blueant.com.au/faq_bsh.htm

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
7 mins
  -> dzięki :)

agree  bartek
10 mins
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Dorota Cooper
16 mins
  -> dzięki! miło cię znowu widzieć :)

disagree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: "short range" = mały zasięg ł±czno¶ci radiowej, dotyczy odległo¶ci między nadajnikiem a odbiornikiem//+ kontekst: telekomunikacja
20 mins
  -> w kontekście telefonów komórkowych rozmowy na małą odległość brzmią podejrzanie, ale możliwe też, że okrutnie się mylę