KudoZ home » Polish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

lejący chwyt

English translation: hand (ogólnie: wszystkie parametry sprawdzane przez dotyk)


21:59 Dec 20, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Polish term or phrase: lejący chwyt
Podszewki te wyróżniają się miękkim, subtelny, lejącym chwytem oraz bogatą kolorystyką.

Ot tyle kontekstu-
martinezzz
English translation:hand (ogólnie: wszystkie parametry sprawdzane przez dotyk)
Explanation:
Ale lej±cy???

Hand: The tactile qualities of a particular fabric, which are perceived by thouching, squeezing, or rubbing. Tactile qualities
include softness, firmness, heaviness, lightness, crispness, flexibility, and density.
[PDF] New Method for the Objective Evaluation of Textile Hand
Format pliku: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Wersja HTML
textile hand evaluation methods based on. pulling a disc-shaped specimen through a
... hole can be considered as a perspective test method for textile hand ...
www.fibtex.lodz.pl/50_10_35.pdf - Podobne strony
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo za obydwie odpowiedzi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hand (ogólnie: wszystkie parametry sprawdzane przez dotyk)A.G.
1sleek feel
Irena Bartczak


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lejący chwyt
hand (ogólnie: wszystkie parametry sprawdzane przez dotyk)


Explanation:
Ale lej±cy???

Hand: The tactile qualities of a particular fabric, which are perceived by thouching, squeezing, or rubbing. Tactile qualities
include softness, firmness, heaviness, lightness, crispness, flexibility, and density.
[PDF] New Method for the Objective Evaluation of Textile Hand
Format pliku: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Wersja HTML
textile hand evaluation methods based on. pulling a disc-shaped specimen through a
... hole can be considered as a perspective test method for textile hand ...
www.fibtex.lodz.pl/50_10_35.pdf - Podobne strony

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo za obydwie odpowiedzi

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
lejący chwyt
sleek feel


Explanation:
Ja wiem, że sleek (ewentualnie silky) to niedosłownie "lejący", ale raczej gładki, czyli "wyślizgujący się z rąk i opadający, czyli lejący" :-)
Można dodać "rich", albo "full", bo wyobrażam sobie, że lejący materiał nie może być zbyt cienki i lekki, bo nie byłby wtedy lejący.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 16 mins (2005-12-21 07:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Confidence 1 to przez pomyłkę (ręka mi się obsunęła). Powiedzmy - 3.


    Reference: http://www.dutchbulbs.com/bulblady/april2003/touchinggarden....
Irena Bartczak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4