KudoZ home » Polish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

listwa kryjąca zamek

English translation: draft (draught) flap/strip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:listwa kryjąca zamek
English translation:draft (draught) flap/strip
Entered by: sunny25

19:11 Apr 9, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / -
Polish term or phrase: listwa kryjąca zamek
doszywanie listwy kryjącej zamek w śpiworze
sunny25
draft (draught) flap/strip
Explanation:
The side entrance zipper is backed with a 4 in (10 cm) wide **draft strip** of Quallofill filled flap. This is to prevent air from entering into the bag through the zipper teeth. The draft strip consists of 2 in (5 cm) of hard, slick nylon and 2 in (5 cm) of Quallofill.
http://www.backpackgeartest.org/reviews/Sleep Gear/Sleeping ...

The Bag -all the usual bits and bobs such as full length side zip with dual zip heads and a down filled **draft strip** (...)
http://www.1outdoors.co.uk/product.php/48/92/

The **draft flap** is made from a very flexible insulating material, flexes with the zipper and stays close to the zipper to reduce air exchange through the zipper. The flexible draft flap also makes lying on the zipper, which is preferably beneath but not centered beneath the user, comfortable.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/4894878-description.html

Full-opening #5 YKK zipper has a **draft flap** with Velcro® tab to keep the heat in.
http://www.mec.ca/Products/product_detail.jsp?PRODUCT<>prd_i...

Look for a **draft flap** over the zipper and a minimum of sewn-through seams.
http://www.paddling.net/sameboat/archives/sameboat336.html
Selected response from:

Icing
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1draft (draught) flap/strip
Icing
3flap that hides the zipper/flap hiding the zipper
polsKArina


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flap that hides the zipper/flap hiding the zipper


Explanation:
Clothing, Textiles and Fashion 30 Glossary
Fly-front zipper - Zipper has a flap that hides the zipper. Most common jean zipper. French curve - Curved ruler used for pattern drafting. ...
http://www.saskschools.ca/curr_content/ctf30/mainpages/gloss... - 10k

Satin pillow coverPin the bottom of the top where the flap that hides the zipper as well. When you begin stitching, stitch from the laundry and measure all the way. ...
http://pillow-covers.americenter.com/satin-pillow-cover.html - 12k - Supplemental Result

RitchiesCarnation pink with white stylized flowers, sleeveless, tapered waist accented with a piped tie belt, back flap hiding the zipper and snap closure. ...
http://www.ritchies.com/apps/index.cfm?dsp_page=6&Page=aucti... - 33k


polsKArina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draft (draught) flap/strip


Explanation:
The side entrance zipper is backed with a 4 in (10 cm) wide **draft strip** of Quallofill filled flap. This is to prevent air from entering into the bag through the zipper teeth. The draft strip consists of 2 in (5 cm) of hard, slick nylon and 2 in (5 cm) of Quallofill.
http://www.backpackgeartest.org/reviews/Sleep Gear/Sleeping ...

The Bag -all the usual bits and bobs such as full length side zip with dual zip heads and a down filled **draft strip** (...)
http://www.1outdoors.co.uk/product.php/48/92/

The **draft flap** is made from a very flexible insulating material, flexes with the zipper and stays close to the zipper to reduce air exchange through the zipper. The flexible draft flap also makes lying on the zipper, which is preferably beneath but not centered beneath the user, comfortable.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/4894878-description.html

Full-opening #5 YKK zipper has a **draft flap** with Velcro® tab to keep the heat in.
http://www.mec.ca/Products/product_detail.jsp?PRODUCT<>prd_i...

Look for a **draft flap** over the zipper and a minimum of sewn-through seams.
http://www.paddling.net/sameboat/archives/sameboat336.html

Icing
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska: tłumaczyłam sporo tekstów dot. odzieży i sprzętu sportowego - tam zawsze nazywało się to "draft flap"
22 hrs
  -> Dzięki! :) Nawet w instrukcji mojego śpiwora jest ten termin...