szwaczka maszynowa

English translation: (lockstitch and overlock) sewing machine operator

Polish term or phrase:szwaczka maszynowa
English translation:(lockstitch and overlock) sewing machine operator
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

09:07 Apr 1, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Polish term or phrase: szwaczka maszynowa
Nazwa wykonywanego zawodu w świadectwie pracy -- szukam angielskiego ekwiwalentu do celów urzędowych.
Dotyczy osoby, która szyje na stebnówce i owerloku.
Maciek Pastuszka
Poland
(lockstitch and overlock) sewing machine operator
Explanation:
Propozycja.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję - ta odpowiedź okazała się ostatecznie najtrafniejsza w moim kontekście.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Seamstress
Paweł Awdejuk
3(industrial) sewer
geopiet
3(lockstitch and overlock) sewing machine operator
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(lockstitch and overlock) sewing machine operator


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Dziękuję - ta odpowiedź okazała się ostatecznie najtrafniejsza w moim kontekście.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Seamstress


Explanation:
Z oferty pracy przedsiębiorstwa Aerofoam Industries (link poniżej), szukającego właśnie szwaczki ze znajomością stebnówki i owerloka, wynika, że prawidłowe są zarówno "seamstress", jak i "sewing machine operator". Ja użyłbym tej pierwszej formy.


    https://www.linkedin.com/jobs/view/sewing-machine-operator-seamstress-at-aerofoam-industries-615273355/
Paweł Awdejuk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję za propozycję i wyjaśnienie.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VirtualKat: As a sewing granddaughter of a seamstress, I agree. ;-)
7 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(industrial) sewer


Explanation:
What is a Sewing Machine Operator?

Also known as: Textile Worker, Sewer.

https://www.sokanu.com/careers/sewing-machine-operator/

---------

Industrial Sewer, Sewing Machine Operators - https://www.glassdoor.com/Salaries/industrial-sewer-sewing-m...

-------

Sewer/Sewing Machine Operator Jobs - https://www.monster.com/jobs/q-sewer-sewing-machine-operator...

-------

Industrial Sewer Jobs - https://www.indeed.com/jobs?q=Industrial Sewer&l=

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję za propozycję i odnośniki.