KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tourism & Travel

Całodzienne wyżywienie

English translation: 3 meals a day provided/included


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Całodzienne wyżywienie
English translation:3 meals a day provided/included
Entered by: legato

20:52 Feb 16, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Polish term or phrase: Całodzienne wyżywienie
Can anyone think of another term aside from 'full board'?
Jerry Dean
United States
3 meals a day provided/included
Explanation:
>
Selected response from:

legato
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3full board
Pawel Michniak
3 +23 meals a day provided/includedlegato
4all meals includedJoanna Borowska
3American planA.G.
4 -1all inclusiveJolanta Tuzel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Całodzienne wyżywienie
3 meals a day provided/included


Explanation:
>

legato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input
Notes to answerer
Asker: The only problem with this is it is not specificaly stated that there will be 3 meals. Maybe it will be breakfast with a later lunch/dinner


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
6 mins
  -> Dziekuje

agree  Joanna Carroll: moze byc
10 mins
  -> Dziekuje

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Całodzienne wyżywienie
all inclusive


Explanation:
it would be one of the options for stay in the resort/vacation spot, but that means basically unlimited food for about 20 hours out of 24 - happy eating!

Jolanta Tuzel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  LukaszPL: it's not only about full board, it also includes free gym and using hotel facilities at no charge...
9 mins

agree  pidzej: fine with me, but have only seen "basically unlimited food" on cruise ships so far, not in resorts. not the ones I have used.
1 hr

disagree  Michal Berski: too general
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Całodzienne wyżywienie
American plan


Explanation:
Define American plan

American plan . A meal plan at a hotel or resort in which three meals a day are included in the price. Sometimes referred to as Full American Plan.

To look up another word, click here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-16 22:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

szukałem pod full pension

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Całodzienne wyżywienie
all meals included


Explanation:
sporo w googlu na stronach hoteli/pensjonatów/itp.: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="all meals included"&btn...

ale i tak moim zdaniem najlepsze byłoby "full board" ;o)

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Całodzienne wyżywienie
full board


Explanation:
http://www.williams.edu/admin/dining/board.php

Pawel Michniak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Szymanowska
6 hrs

agree  Olga Karp: :) Brit. provision of accommodation and all meals at a hotel or guest house; jak dla mnie jest to najbardziej czytelne, synonimem jak podają słowniki jest "American plan", ale nigdy się z tym nie spotkałam (co oczywiście świadczy jedynie mojej niewi
7 hrs

agree  Michal Berski
12 hrs