KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tourism & Travel

oficyna dworska

English translation: manor outbuilding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:oficyna dworska
English translation:manor outbuilding
Entered by: xxxAgnieszkaS

14:32 Oct 30, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Polish term or phrase: oficyna dworska
Obok dawnej oficyny dworskiej widzimy dom szwoleżera, dom ogrodnika oraz kamienny krzyż.
xxxAgnieszkaS
manor outbuilding / outhouse
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2sw49u
http://tinyurl.com/35szh2
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3manor outbuilding / outhouse
bartek
4 +1manor annex
Adam Lankamer
4Servants' quarters
Maja Źróbecka, MITI


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manor annex


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/3dwkw5

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps: czyli przybudówka.
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manor outbuilding / outhouse


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2sw49u
http://tinyurl.com/35szh2

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Zakrzewski
13 mins

agree  Jolo: tak, manor outhouse albo manorial outhouse
19 mins

agree  Caryl Swift: I'd go for outbuildings-outhouse can also mean 'toilet', so might cause some confusion...
19 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Servants' quarters


Explanation:
Servants' quarters are that part of a building, which contain the domestic offices and staff accommodation.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Servants'_quarters

2. Służbówkę, budynek nieopodal pałacu lub dworu świadczący usługi bezpośrednio dla budynku głównego (pralnie, kuchnie, piekarnie, pomieszczenia służby), stanowiący nieraz bok dziedzińca gościnnego (wjazdowego).
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oficyna


Maja Źróbecka, MITI
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish