KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tourism & Travel

Wsiąść do pociągu byle jakiego...

English translation: don't need no baggage, you just get on board...


12:15 Aug 1, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Polish term or phrase: Wsiąść do pociągu byle jakiego...
Szukam jakiegoś cytatu po angielsku (niekoniecznie piosenki), który pasowałby w takim kontekście(przewodnik po tajlandii):



"FAQ

Tajlandia - Pytania i Odpowiedzi

„Wsiąść do pociągu byle jakiego, nie dbać o bagaż, nie dbać o bilet...” – choć słowa tej piosenki brzmią niezwykle kusząco, mało kto pozwala sobie na taką beztroskę wybierając się w podróż.

Pakowaniu, rezerwowaniu biletów, obmyślaniu trasy i wydatków towarzyszy zwykle wiele pytań. Poniżej prezentujemy listę tych najczęściej pojawiających się w związku z podróżą do Tajlandii.

Zapoznajmy się z nimi, aby jak najlepiej przygotować się do podróży, uniknąć jakichkolwiek przykrych niespodzianek i wszelkich sytuacji konfliktowych."

Z góry dziękuję za propozycje
Michał Szewczyk
English translation:don't need no baggage, you just get on board...
Explanation:
From: People Get Ready
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VQqTxK7VhSk

So people get ready, there's a train a-comin'
don't need no baggage, you just get on board
All you need is faith to hear the diesels a-hummin'
Don't need no ticket, you just thank the Lord




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-08-01 12:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

full lyrics and chords:

http://dylanchords.info/17_basement/people_get_ready.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2010-08-01 13:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or from the Beatles: Ticket to Ride


She's got a ticket to ride,
But (/And) she don't care.

i dalej np.: how nice it would be not having to care about tickets, packing etc when planning your holidays

pierwsza piosenka ma oczywiscie podtekst religijny, ale myślę, że można to jakoś połączyć z resztą, np: ... however when planning your holidays faith is hardly enough... etc.



Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Naprawdę doskonały pomysł :) Jeszcze raz dziękuję !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5don't need no baggage, you just get on board...
*eva*
4...getting on any (old) train...
Lena Nemeth
3don't worry, just hit the road
geopiet
3Trains and boats and planes...
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trains and boats and planes...


Explanation:
Słowa popularnej ongiś piosenki - może się nadadzą:
http://tinyurl.com/38jhogj

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
don't need no baggage, you just get on board...


Explanation:
From: People Get Ready
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VQqTxK7VhSk

So people get ready, there's a train a-comin'
don't need no baggage, you just get on board
All you need is faith to hear the diesels a-hummin'
Don't need no ticket, you just thank the Lord




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-08-01 12:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

full lyrics and chords:

http://dylanchords.info/17_basement/people_get_ready.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2010-08-01 13:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or from the Beatles: Ticket to Ride


She's got a ticket to ride,
But (/And) she don't care.

i dalej np.: how nice it would be not having to care about tickets, packing etc when planning your holidays

pierwsza piosenka ma oczywiscie podtekst religijny, ale myślę, że można to jakoś połączyć z resztą, np: ... however when planning your holidays faith is hardly enough... etc.





*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Naprawdę doskonały pomysł :) Jeszcze raz dziękuję !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciekawa propozycja. Dzięki Eva!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tlumaniak: gratuluję pomysłu! bardzo mi się podoba:)
1 hr

agree  JacekP: Świetna propozycja :-)
2 hrs

agree  skisteeps: Zgrabnie wyłuskany klejnocik.
7 hrs

agree  tabor
21 hrs

agree  Karolina Cichocka
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don't worry, just hit the road


Explanation:


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...getting on any (old) train...


Explanation:
I feel the "don't need no baggage" is a little too informal, especially if it's to be found in a travel book or brochure. It might also be difficult to incorporate it into a coherent sentence at the beginning.

Example sentence(s):
  • Getting on any old train, free of baggage and free of stress may seem like a great idea, but...
Lena Nemeth
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4