KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tourism & Travel

karta pobytu

English translation: hotel guest card


12:59 Aug 31, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Polish term or phrase: karta pobytu
Karta pobytu w hotelu (zwana również kartą pobytową). Dokument potwierdzający pobyt gościa w hotelu i uprawniający go do korzystania z pewnych usług. Z góry dziękuję :)
xxxAnzo
English translation:hotel guest card
Explanation:
Generic term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2014-08-31 13:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Great time at the Delano! - Review of Delano South Beach Hotel ...
www.tripadvisor.com/ShowUserReviews-...
Rating: 4 - ‎Review by a TripAdvisor user - ‎Aug 1, 2006 - ‎Price range: $$$$
Miami Beach .... One last thing, be sure to keep your hotel guest card with you at all times, this identifies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-31 14:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Luxury Hotel in Bellevue, WA | Fitness Program & Class Information
www.thehotelbellevue.com/programs/
To attend any fitness or aquatics class, show your membership card or hotel guest card at the classyou attend.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hotel guest card
Dariusz Saczuk
3(hotel) residence card lub card of residenceJacekKonopka
3hotel registration card
Frank MacroJanus
Summary of reference entries provided
geopiet

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hotel registration card


Explanation:
Name used in some hotels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2014-08-31 13:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The hotel registration card will provide guests with access to the casino floor until the .

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 49

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hotel guest card


Explanation:
Generic term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2014-08-31 13:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Great time at the Delano! - Review of Delano South Beach Hotel ...
www.tripadvisor.com/ShowUserReviews-...
Rating: 4 - ‎Review by a TripAdvisor user - ‎Aug 1, 2006 - ‎Price range: $$$$
Miami Beach .... One last thing, be sure to keep your hotel guest card with you at all times, this identifies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-31 14:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Luxury Hotel in Bellevue, WA | Fitness Program & Class Information
www.thehotelbellevue.com/programs/
To attend any fitness or aquatics class, show your membership card or hotel guest card at the classyou attend.


Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: I think so.
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  legato
14 hrs
  -> Dzięki, legato.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(hotel) residence card lub card of residence


Explanation:
A może tak:
Argumenty za:
1) Słowniczek- to nie argument- wiemy, jakie bywają słowniczki..

http://www.polskainfo.pl/slownik/slownik-terminy-hotelarskie...

2) Zapis na stronie już przełumaczonej- pkt.10
http://www.hotelalter.pl/en/regulations.html

3) Ze strony w 2 językach + obrazek
https://www.yumpu.com/pl/document/view/24152137/przyjmowanie...

4) ABC hotelu
http://abchotelu.pl/slownik-terminow-hotelowych/Słownik-hote...

Zastrzegam- nie za bardzo ufam słowniczkom tego typu, a nawet stronom przetłumaczonym. Najbardziej- jak większość z nas- ufam zapewne zapisom na stronach/dokumentach rdzennie angielskich, ale może jednak ta opcja wchodzi w rachubę.
Najbardziej przekonuje mnie: residence card versus Aufenthaltskarte :)




    https://www.yumpu.com/pl/document/view/24152137/przyjmowanie-goaci-do-zakaadu-hotelarskiego-34104z204/37
JacekKonopka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


35 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Nowoczesne i eleganckie karty pobytu, łączą w sobie funkcję reklamową oraz użytkową. - http://kafito.eu/tanidruk/karty_pobytu.html

-------

wzór karty pobytu - http://www.hotelarze.pl/pomoce-naukowe/image/2006/cwiczenie-...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48