KudoZ home » Polish to English » Tourism & Travel

droga lokalna (twarda)

English translation: local road


10:23 Mar 6, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Polish term or phrase: droga lokalna (twarda)
legenda do mapy, może ktoś z Państwa zna jakąś dobrą stronkę zawirającą tego typu oznaczenia na mapie?
Julcia
English translation:local road
Explanation:
jeśli chodzi Ci o proste wyjaśnienie drogi lokalnej

twarda - sealed
... by some 43% that, over the period of the program, will enable Council to make a substantial improvement to the condition of the local sealed road network. ...
www.mountalexander.vic.gov.au/ Page/Page.asp?Page_Id=277

... The local sealed road network requires resealing to reduce future maintenance needs. The aim is to reseal road pavements at approximately 18 year intervals. ...
dynamic.dotars.gov.au/land/r2r/ projects.cfm?LGA_ID=1247
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
jesteś genialna, w życiu nie mogłam znaleźć, ze to jest "sealed" :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hard surface local road
PanPeter
4local road
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local road


Explanation:
jeśli chodzi Ci o proste wyjaśnienie drogi lokalnej

twarda - sealed
... by some 43% that, over the period of the program, will enable Council to make a substantial improvement to the condition of the local sealed road network. ...
www.mountalexander.vic.gov.au/ Page/Page.asp?Page_Id=277

... The local sealed road network requires resealing to reduce future maintenance needs. The aim is to reseal road pavements at approximately 18 year intervals. ...
dynamic.dotars.gov.au/land/r2r/ projects.cfm?LGA_ID=1247

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
jesteś genialna, w życiu nie mogłam znaleźć, ze to jest "sealed" :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PanPeter: nawet gdybys nie znalazla, to i tak podpisuje sie pod tym okresleniem Twojej osoby
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hard surface local road


Explanation:
Wystarczy wziac pierwsza lepsza mape ktorejkowiek z prowincji kanadyjskich, zeby to zobaczyc

PanPeter
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/sealed Ja chyba pochodzę z niewłaściwej półkuli :-(((
23 mins
  -> to nie ma najmniejszego znaczenia, najwazniejsze sa te dobrze rozwiniete niewatpliwie polkule, ktore masz u gory, a od ktorych mozna duzo skorzystac