KudoZ home » Polish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

betonowóz

English translation: concrete car/lorry


20:37 Oct 25, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Polish term or phrase: betonowóz
CV
doswiadczenie zawodowe
kierowca cementowozu i betonowozu firma ABC sp. z o.o.
Magda1
English translation:concrete car/lorry
Explanation:
simple as that, IMHO :-)
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3concrete mixer truck
petrolhead
4 +4concrete car/lorry
Rafal Piotrowski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
betonowóz
concrete car/lorry


Explanation:
simple as that, IMHO :-)


    Reference: http://www.civl.port.ac.uk/dice/conclory.htm
Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: lorry/ truck ale nie car- chyba że wagon - ale ten pan wagonu nie prowadził
15 mins
  -> Racja, dzięki :-)

agree  leff: truck or lorry
44 mins
  -> thx :-)

agree  Michal Berski
1 hr
  -> dzieki :-)

agree  Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok: i jeszcze ready mix truck
11 hrs
  -> merci :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
betonowóz
concrete mixer truck


Explanation:
albo po prostu "concrete mixer" lub
"mixer truck"
gdyź chodzi o tzw. "gruszkę", która w czasie jazdy miesza beton do wylania na budowie

http://www.sanjosemixer.com/showcat.cfm?catnum=2
http://www.mixertrucks.net/inventory.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 40 mins (2005-10-26 03:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub "concrete mixer lorry"

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexander

agree  bartek: tak w slowniku budowlanym - i jeszcze agitating truck
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  PanPeter
6 hrs