KudoZ home » Polish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

odbywać się

English translation: to carry out/to be made by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:odbywać się
English translation:to carry out/to be made by
Entered by: Caryl Swift

19:21 Nov 26, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transport
Polish term or phrase: odbywać się
Realizacja dostaw będzie odbywac sie transportem samochodowym - autocysternami
Delivery performance .................by road transport in road tankers
cotomabyc
to carry out
Explanation:
Delivery will be carried out by . . .
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Wybieram Caryl bo najwięceje agree :) ale dziękuję WSZYSTKIM - rezcywiście - to można sprawnie skrócić :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4to carry out
Caryl Swift
4 +1by
pidzej
4 +1Delivery by wheels
Marek Urban
4take place
ironsz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take place


Explanation:
np

ironsz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: to chyba tylko do stacjonarnych imprez typu zebranie, koncert, ale nie do transportu
19 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to carry out


Explanation:
Delivery will be carried out by . . .

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Wybieram Caryl bo najwięceje agree :) ale dziękuję WSZYSTKIM - rezcywiście - to można sprawnie skrócić :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
40 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Mariusz Kuklinski
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  allp
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  M.A.B.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Delivery by wheels


Explanation:
Po co tu "odbywać się"?
Jeśli już koniecznie, to "Delivery will be made by/on wheels"

Marek Urban
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: transport samochodowy też niepotrzebny skoro i tak są autocysterny - co za gaduła ten autor!
1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by


Explanation:
żaden czasownik nie jest potrzebny: "Delivery shall be by tanker truck" does the job nicely IMO

pidzej
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: a nawet: Deliveries by tanker trucks.
1 hr