KudoZ home » Polish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

układ wolnopodparty

English translation: simply supported system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:układ wolnopodparty
English translation:simply supported system
Entered by: Jay Whitten

21:09 Jan 19, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Polish term or phrase: układ wolnopodparty
From a list of motorway facilities, under the headings:
"Konstrukcja" and then "schemat statyczny"
Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
simply supported system
Explanation:
dużo trafień w guglu na simply supported beam or system
Selected response from:

PanPeter
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2simply supported system
PanPeter
4a floating support systemA.G.
4cantilevered systemPolangmar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cantilevered system


Explanation:
budowlany

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-19 21:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tu może lepiej:
- cantilevered structure
- cantilevered construction

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 475

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a floating support system


Explanation:
Podpora, która nie przenosi reakcji osiowej (non-stationary etc.)

These citations are from the QUAKELINE® database and the ...
AB A case study of comparative seismic design of a reinforced concrete multi-span box girder bridge is presented. The bridge has a floating support system ...
ftp://mceer.buffalo.edu/pub/searches/03/12/031211.txt - 115k

The floating support unit does not only compensate the thermal expansion but it ... and the concentric hot gas duct were modeled with beam elements in a FEM ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0029549304002596

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-19 21:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jest to most jednoprzeslowy, wolno podparty (tylko na dwoch podporach na brzegach), o 166-metrowym przesle - jak podkreslaja jego budowniczowie, . ...
www.dziennik.krakow.pl/public/?2001/12.10 - 29k

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Racja, tak też może być, ale to znaczenie "floating support" ginie wśród innych znaczeń: http://je.pl/1nf6 .:)
37 mins
  -> Zajrzyj (str. 38, rys 2.30a): limba.wil.pk.edu.pl/~ss/zajecia/Skrypt/Rozdzial-2.pdf - Podpora po lewej stronie to stationary, ta po prawej - to floating/non-stationary

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
simply supported system


Explanation:
dużo trafień w guglu na simply supported beam or system

PanPeter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.: Może tak i lepiej. Problem w tym, czy system - to tu cały most (wtedy O.K.) czy tylko struktura przenosząca obciążenie z podpory na most.
12 mins

agree  robwoj: z tych trzech propozycji ta najlepsza
10 hrs