KudoZ home » Polish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

tokarka podtorowa

English translation: underfloor wheel lathe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:tokarka podtorowa
English translation:underfloor wheel lathe
Entered by: Paola Dentifrigi

17:32 Nov 1, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Polish term or phrase: tokarka podtorowa
możliwość toczenia wszystkich kół tramwaju na tokarce podtorowej z mocowaniem osi (pary kół) w pinolach

tu tokarka: http://www.komunikacja.krakow.pl/infra/zaj_podgorze/index.ph...

Dzieki
Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
underfloor /under-floor wheel lathe
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/6r4jx5

też kiedyś tłumaczyłam :)
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dokladnie! dzieki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1underfloor /under-floor wheel lathe
bartek
4track substructure lathe
Arkadiusz Witek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
track substructure lathe


Explanation:
Tłumaczyłem raz tekst o kolei.

Arkadiusz Witek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underfloor /under-floor wheel lathe


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/6r4jx5

też kiedyś tłumaczyłam :)

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 320
Grading comment
dokladnie! dzieki.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelina Haftka
1527 days