KudoZ home » Polish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

chłodnia

English translation: refrigerated lorry/ truck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:chłodnia
English translation:refrigerated lorry/ truck
Entered by: literary

16:04 Dec 6, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Polish term or phrase: chłodnia
"typ pojazdu: chłodnia, wyposażona w sprawny agregat"

pojazd to ciągnik i naczepa, do przewozów dużej ilości towarów
literary
refrigerated lorry/ truck
Explanation:
ling.pl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-06 20:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

refrigerated semi- trailer truck

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Semi-trailer

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Semi-trailer_truck

jesli poprzedzic je refrigerated powinno byc ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-06 20:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Articulated lorry with refrigerated trailer

Articulated lorry with refrigerated trailer

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=ie7&q=refrigerated art...


Selected response from:

p_t
Poland
Grading comment
napisałem "refrigerated truck"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1refrigerated lorry/ truckp_t
3refrigerator trucks
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refrigerated lorry/ truck


Explanation:
ling.pl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-06 20:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

refrigerated semi- trailer truck

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Semi-trailer

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Semi-trailer_truck

jesli poprzedzic je refrigerated powinno byc ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-06 20:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Articulated lorry with refrigerated trailer

Articulated lorry with refrigerated trailer

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=ie7&q=refrigerated art...




p_t
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
napisałem "refrigerated truck"
Notes to answerer
Asker: ale semitrailer nie jest "pojazdem" sam w sobie


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead: Skoro ma być naczepa, to "refrigerated (semi-)trailer".
44 mins
  -> zgadzam sie, "refrigerated semi- trailer truck", jako jedna z wersji

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refrigerator trucks


Explanation:
Refrigerator trucks are road vehicles that are used to transport goods considered perishable when subjected to higher temperatures. Trucks of this type use several different strategies to maintain a cool temperature in the freight section of the truck, including the use of ice. A refrigerator truck is capable of transporting perishable items over long distances without any deterioration of the cargo taking place prior to reaching the appointed destination. - http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-refrigerator-truck.htm

A refrigerator truck is a van or truck designed to carry perishable freight at specific low temperatures. - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Refrigerator_truck

zdjęcia - http://goo.gl/eDjrY

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 152