KudoZ home » Polish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

kierujacy pojazdem

English translation: operator; individual operating sth.


22:44 Feb 4, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / traffic regulations
Polish term or phrase: kierujacy pojazdem
termin ma obejmowac "drivers and riders" nie jestem pewna czy mozna to ujac jednym slowem
blazel
English translation:operator; individual operating sth.
Explanation:
Spotykam obie formy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-02-05 04:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


"OPERATOR" obejmuje samochody, motocykle i rowery:

MOTOR VEHICLE OPERATOR
www.michigan.gov/documents/MotorVehicleOperator
MICHIGAN CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION. JOB SPECIFICATION. MOTOR VEHICLE OPERATOR. JOB DESCRIPTION. Employees in this job operate or ...

PennDOT - <B> Motorcycle Operator Manual </B>
www.dmv.state.pa.us/pdotforms/pa_forms_manuals
PREFACE. Operating a motorcycle safely in traffic requires special skills and knowledge. This handbook will provide you with the information necessary to...

Massachusetts Bicycle Helmet Statute
MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL LAWS
CHAPTER 85. REGULATIONS AND BY-LAWS RELATIVE TO WAYS AND BRIDGES
§ 11B. Bicycles; operation and equipment; regulations; federal product safety standards, effect; races; violations; penalties
Every person operating a bicycle upon a way, as defined in section one of chapter ninety, shall have the right to use all public ways in the commonwealth except limited access or express state highways where signs specifically prohibiting bicycles have been posted, and shall be subject to the traffic laws and regulations of the commonwealth and the special regulations contained in this section, except that:
1) the bicycle operator ? may keep to the right when passing a motor vehicle which is moving in the travel lane of the way...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję, odpowiedż była bardzo pomocna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2operator; individual operating sth.
Dariusz Saczuk
4 +1motor vehicle driver
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motor vehicle driver


Explanation:
myślę że ridery to sonie jakoś przeżyją; a tak na serio to można powiedzieć "motor bike driver"

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: http://tinyurl.com/8y3bdjl
58 mins
  -> Dziękuję bardzo!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operator; individual operating sth.


Explanation:
Spotykam obie formy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-02-05 04:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


"OPERATOR" obejmuje samochody, motocykle i rowery:

MOTOR VEHICLE OPERATOR
www.michigan.gov/documents/MotorVehicleOperator
MICHIGAN CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION. JOB SPECIFICATION. MOTOR VEHICLE OPERATOR. JOB DESCRIPTION. Employees in this job operate or ...

PennDOT - <B> Motorcycle Operator Manual </B>
www.dmv.state.pa.us/pdotforms/pa_forms_manuals
PREFACE. Operating a motorcycle safely in traffic requires special skills and knowledge. This handbook will provide you with the information necessary to...

Massachusetts Bicycle Helmet Statute
MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL LAWS
CHAPTER 85. REGULATIONS AND BY-LAWS RELATIVE TO WAYS AND BRIDGES
§ 11B. Bicycles; operation and equipment; regulations; federal product safety standards, effect; races; violations; penalties
Every person operating a bicycle upon a way, as defined in section one of chapter ninety, shall have the right to use all public ways in the commonwealth except limited access or express state highways where signs specifically prohibiting bicycles have been posted, and shall be subject to the traffic laws and regulations of the commonwealth and the special regulations contained in this section, except that:
1) the bicycle operator ? may keep to the right when passing a motor vehicle which is moving in the travel lane of the way...


Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję, odpowiedż była bardzo pomocna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
22 mins
  -> Dzięki. ;-)

agree  Polangmar: http://tinyurl.com/886suee - ale to faktycznie amerykańskie (większość wystąpień ze Stanów Zjednoczonych)
56 mins
  -> Dzięki. ;-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Dariusz Saczuk, Stanislaw Czech, MCIL, Natalie