KudoZ home » Polish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

zaburzenia życia zbiorowego

English translation: social upheaval/a disruption in social order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zaburzenia życia zbiorowego
English translation:social upheaval/a disruption in social order
Entered by: Maja Walczak

10:27 Nov 23, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Polish term or phrase: zaburzenia życia zbiorowego
wskutek działania siły wyższej, zdarzeń nadzwyczajnych w postaci zaburzeń życia zbiorowego jak np. strajki, wojny, zamieszki oraz aktów władzy ustawodawczej (których z dołożeniem należytej staranności nie dało się przewidzieć ani im zapobiec).

niby takie proste, ale żaden z moich pomysłów nie znajduje odzwierciedlenia w sieci
Maja Walczak
Poland
social upheaval/a disruption in social order
Explanation:
Social upheaval:a strong, sudden, or violent disturbance, as in politics, social conditions, etc.

If a severe disruption, then a social breakdown or even a social collapse.
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2social upheaval/a disruption in social order
Frank MacroJanus
4 +2social unrestLilianNekipelov
4 +1public disturbance
Mariusz Wesolowski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public disturbance


Explanation:
Zdaje mi się, że tak to określają angielskojęzyczne wersje takich umów.

Mariusz Wesolowski
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk: disturbances in public life?
42 mins
  -> Dzięki.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social unrest


Explanation:
another option

LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
16 mins

agree  Mariusz Wesolowski: Tak, to jest to. Lepsza odpowiedź od mojej.
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social upheaval/a disruption in social order


Explanation:
Social upheaval:a strong, sudden, or violent disturbance, as in politics, social conditions, etc.

If a severe disruption, then a social breakdown or even a social collapse.


    Reference: http://www.wikihow.com/Survive-a-Breakdown-of-the-Social-Ord...
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/upheaval
Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Dariusz. There are many cats being skinned here, or was it the same cat that was being skinned in many ways? Oh, those idioms!

agree  mike23: The best idea so far. It seems to encompass that part of the force majeure clause
20 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup, mike23. Vous êtes très gentil.