KudoZ home » Polish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

winnica przydomowa

English translation: backyard vineyard

15:34 Oct 14, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Polish term or phrase: winnica przydomowa
kontekst: Na Podkarpaciu działa obecnie około 150 winnic (w tej liczbie są także małe winnice przydomowe), które zajmują łącznie 150 hektarów.
xxxbiurobob1
English translation:backyard vineyard
Explanation:
prop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-10-14 15:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?noj=1&biw=1152&bih=683&hl=en&q...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4backyard vineyard
Dariusz Saczuk
3 +2home vinyard
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
backyard vineyard


Explanation:
prop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-10-14 15:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?noj=1&biw=1152&bih=683&hl=en&q...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGeorge BuLah: taki fajany kawałek mi sprzątnięto ... koniec z oglądaniem głupiego "come dine with me" :)
5 mins
  -> ;-). Dzięki.

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
1 hr
  -> Dzięki, Iwona. :-)

agree  Anna Grabowska
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki, Anna.

agree  Bubz
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki, Bubz.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
home vinyard


Explanation:
Anything around the house will do. 150 hectares is a lot.

Example sentence(s):
  • n general, hose water will be appropriate for a home vineyard
  • I've made some recommendations in the past about making the most out of a tight space when one wants to put in a home vineyard

    Reference: http://shutupandmakewine.wordpress.com/2012/10/17/so-you-wan...
    Reference: http://gardenersbasement.com/small-home-vineyard-worth-the-e...
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak
1 hr
  -> Thank you.It is all a matter of szie. Home vinyards can be rather large.

agree  Bubz: vineyard
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.