tarcznik

English translation: scale (insect)

Polish to English translations [PRO]
Zoology / zoology
Polish term or phrase: tarcznik
this an insect, a common parasite of indoor plants. Looks like a little shield.
Kasia Quirus
English translation:scale (insect)
Explanation:
http://www.uri.edu/ce/factsheets/sheets/scales.html
Ich (tarczników) może byc wiecej, bo to rodzaj. Trzmielina, tfu, Evonymus (verrucosa?), może mieć rację, ale nie musi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 10 mins (2005-10-29 17:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a ten rodzaj to chyba Quadraspidiotus
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3scale (insect)
Jakub Szacki
4white peach scale
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
white peach scale


Explanation:
latin: Pseudaulacaspis pentagona
tak mi się zdaje :)

Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scale (insect)


Explanation:
http://www.uri.edu/ce/factsheets/sheets/scales.html
Ich (tarczników) może byc wiecej, bo to rodzaj. Trzmielina, tfu, Evonymus (verrucosa?), może mieć rację, ale nie musi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 10 mins (2005-10-29 17:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a ten rodzaj to chyba Quadraspidiotus

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak): T.pospolita :)
40 mins

agree  TranslateThis: Paskudztwo.
1 hr

agree  Anna Bittner
13 days