KudoZ home » Polish to German » Art/Literary

"Ucieczka od wolności"

German translation: E. Fromm "Die Furcht vor der Freiheit"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:E. Fromm "Ucieczka od wolnosci"
German translation:E. Fromm "Die Furcht vor der Freiheit"
Entered by: Zbigniew Balawender

14:38 Jul 15, 2002
Polish to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: "Ucieczka od wolności"
Chodzi o oryginalny tytuł Książki E. Fromma "Ucieczka od wolności"
xxxBasia Witek
"Die Furcht vor der Freiheit"
Explanation:
Tytul oryginalu ang. "Escape from freedom".
W j. niemieckim ksiazka nazywa sie "Die Furcht vor der Freiheit".

Prosze sprawdzic w www.amazon.de

Pozdrawiam
ZB
Selected response from:

Zbigniew Balawender
Grading comment
Sprawdzi³am, serdecznie dziêkujê. Jest Pan prawdziwym profesjonalist¹.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"Die Furcht vor der Freiheit"Zbigniew Balawender
5 -1Flucht vor der Freiheit
Wolfgang Jörissen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Flucht vor der Freiheit


Explanation:
siehe Ref.


    Reference: http://www.erichfromm.de/lib_2/chrzanowski01.html
Wolfgang Jörissen
Belize
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zbigniew Balawender: Der dt. Titel dieses Buches ist "Die Furcht vor der Freiheit". Bitte bei www.amazon.de prüfen. Im Polnischen "Ucieczka...", weil der eng. Originaltitel "Escape..." heißt.
18 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Die Furcht vor der Freiheit"


Explanation:
Tytul oryginalu ang. "Escape from freedom".
W j. niemieckim ksiazka nazywa sie "Die Furcht vor der Freiheit".

Prosze sprawdzic w www.amazon.de

Pozdrawiam
ZB


    Reference: http://www.erichfromm.de/english/centennial/100_books/fromm_...
    Reference: http://www.amazon.de/exec/obidos/ASIN/3423350245/qid=1026744...
Zbigniew Balawender
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 211
Grading comment
Sprawdzi³am, serdecznie dziêkujê. Jest Pan prawdziwym profesjonalist¹.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Müller
1 min

agree  Wolfgang Jörissen: Ich lass mich gerne belehren ;-)
5 mins

agree  Angela Nowicki: Mein agree bringt Ihnen zwar wohl nichts mehr, aus einem Gleichgewichtsbedürfnis heraus (zur vorhergehenden Frage ein nachträgliches disagree) möchte ich es aber trotzdem noch geben. :-)
3 hrs