KudoZ home » Polish to German » Other

Falklandy

German translation: Falkland Inseln


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Falklandy
German translation:Falkland Inseln
Entered by: Natalie

12:00 Nov 7, 2001
Polish to German translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Falklandy
Nieszczęścia wojny o Falklandy dotknęły także Polaków.
Robert Gulwicki
Falkland Inseln
Explanation:
Krieg um die Falkland Inseln
Selected response from:

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Falkland Inseln
Tim Drayton
5 +1"Das Unglück der Falklandkriege hat auch die Polen betroffen"
thory


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Falkland Inseln


Explanation:
Krieg um die Falkland Inseln


    Reference: http://www.general-anzeiger-bonn.de/kultur/jahrhundert/1982/...
Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zbigniew Zawada: Zgoda w 100%
38 mins

agree  Angela Nowicki
1 hr

neutral  Uwe Kirmse: die Falklandinseln
1 day 16 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Das Unglück der Falklandkriege hat auch die Polen betroffen"


Explanation:
"Der Spiegel", niestety mam tylko fragment w kompie i nie podam dokladnego wydania.


    Reference: http://scientechtranslations.w.interia.pl
thory
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Nowicki: O ja, das klingt besser!
3 days 11 hrs