KudoZ home » Polish to German » Other

Nicolaus

German translation: Œwięty Mikołaj


15:48 Dec 9, 2001
Polish to German translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Nicolaus
Alles Liebe zum Nicolaus
Niehenke
German translation:Œwięty Mikołaj
Explanation:
Sonderzeichen lesen: bitte Ansicht - Codierung - Mitteleuropäisch (Windows o. ISO) einstellen
ohne Sonderzeichen:
Swiety Mikolaj
Hier geht es doch sicher nicht einfach um den männl. Vornamen, sondern den Nikolaus, der jährlich am 6. Dezember den Kindern Geschenke bringt. Das ist im katholischen Polen noch der "Heilige Nikolaus".
Selected response from:

Angela Nowicki
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Œwięty Mikołaj
Angela Nowicki
4 -1Mikolaj, Mikulaj, Nikolaj (Nikólaos)
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mikolaj, Mikulaj, Nikolaj (Nikólaos)


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate the name but, if you have to, here are the Polish possibilities.


    Reference: http://www.s-gabriel.org/names/walraven/polish/
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Uwe Kirmse: only Mikolaj, the rest isn't recent Polish
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Œwięty Mikołaj


Explanation:
Sonderzeichen lesen: bitte Ansicht - Codierung - Mitteleuropäisch (Windows o. ISO) einstellen
ohne Sonderzeichen:
Swiety Mikolaj
Hier geht es doch sicher nicht einfach um den männl. Vornamen, sondern den Nikolaus, der jährlich am 6. Dezember den Kindern Geschenke bringt. Das ist im katholischen Polen noch der "Heilige Nikolaus".


Angela Nowicki
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 448
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uwe Kirmse: swieta racja :-)
47 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
467 days