International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to German » Other

Związek Reński

German translation: Rheinbund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Związek Reński
German translation:Rheinbund
Entered by: lim0nka

11:59 Nov 2, 2003
Polish to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ Geschichte
Polish term or phrase: Związek Reński
Lichtenstein był częścią Związku Reńskiego.
Aisa
Rheinbund
Explanation:
s³ownik PL-DE Piprek/Ippoldt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-02 12:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1719 werden die Gebiete zum Reichsfürstentum Liechtenstein erhoben. Mit dem Untergang des Heiligen Römischen Reichs und der anschließenden Aufnahme in den Rheinbund (1806) wird Liechtenstein ein souveräner Staat.

http://www.liechtenstein-icj-case.li/fuerstentum/59.html
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziêkujê za obie odpowiedzi:).

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Rheinbund
lim0nka
4 +1Rheinbund
Angela Nowicki


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Zwi¹zek Reñski
Rheinbund


Explanation:
s³ownik PL-DE Piprek/Ippoldt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-02 12:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1719 werden die Gebiete zum Reichsfürstentum Liechtenstein erhoben. Mit dem Untergang des Heiligen Römischen Reichs und der anschließenden Aufnahme in den Rheinbund (1806) wird Liechtenstein ein souveräner Staat.

http://www.liechtenstein-icj-case.li/fuerstentum/59.html

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Dziêkujê za obie odpowiedzi:).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Nowicki: Na klar, sogar dieselbe Quelle... ;-)
5 mins
  -> dzięki :) a strona jest całkiem niezła

agree  bartek
20 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Anna Bittner
42 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  Stefan Simko
19 hrs
  -> dziękuję

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rheinbund


Explanation:
"Am 12. Juni 1806 erfolgte unter dem Protektorat Napoleons die Gründung des Rheinbunds (Confédération du Rhin). Ziel war die französische Beherrschung Deutschlands, die Bildung eines starken Gegengewichts zu Preußen und Österreich und die Beendigung der Reichsgewalt."

"Mit dem Untergang des Heiligen Römischen Reichs und der anschließenden Aufnahme in den Rheinbund (1806) wird Liechtenstein ein souveräner Staat."

Quellen s.u.


    Reference: http://www.dennewitz.de/Rheinbund/rheinbund.html
    Reference: http://www.liechtenstein-icj-case.li/fuerstentum/59.html
Angela Nowicki
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Simko
19 hrs