KudoZ home » Polish to Japanese » Geography

Pabianice

Japanese translation: パビャニツェ

01:58 Nov 20, 2006
Polish to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Geography / (general)
Polish term or phrase: Pabianice
ポーランドの地名
発音(日本語の表記)がわかりません。
seika
United States
Japanese translation:パビャニツェ
Explanation:

Selected response from:

Ewa Szymanowska
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5パビャニツェ
Ewa Szymanowska
4 -1パ ビ ア ニ ツェ
Will Matter


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
パ ビ ア ニ ツェ


Explanation:
If there's no accent mark over the 'c' it's pronounced like 'ts' in English. Japanese has the same sound, like 'tsu' but the vowel at the end would be 'e' instead of 'u'. "Pa bi a ni tse" is the pronunciation and the katakana are above. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-20 03:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a town in central Poland, this reference gives a little more information about it and the pronunciation is shown http://www.answers.com/topic/pabianice HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ewa Szymanowska: Sorry to disagree (I hate these red letters) but we don't say BI-A, but BYA. I and A become one syllable in this case. Of course the rest of your explanation is perfect:)
6 hrs
  -> I didn't think that it made that much difference, soundwise, I guess I should've considered using 'bya' as an option. Lately I don't seem to be able to post any answers that someone doesn't disagree with. ;0) C'est la vie.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
パビャニツェ


Explanation:



Ewa Szymanowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!