Ativo imobilizado e retorno de capital sem cobertura cambial

English translation: Fixed assets and capital return without exchange coverage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ativo imobilizado e retorno de capital sem cobertura cambial
English translation:Fixed assets and capital return without exchange coverage
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

12:08 Apr 14, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accountancy
Portuguese term or phrase: Ativo imobilizado e retorno de capital sem cobertura cambial
"Tais registros de exportação foram alterados no DECEX “sem cobertura cambial"

This is part of a letter to our Financial Director in which I should not make any mistakes :-( so I kindly ask for your help...
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
Fixed assets and capital return without exchange coverage
Explanation:
Minha sugestão.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fixed assets and return of capital with no foreign exchange hedging
Marian Greenfield
5 +1fixed assets and capital return with no foreign exchange cover
Carlos Castro
5Fixed assets and capital pay back without foreign exchange cover
Felipe Simões
4Permanent asset investment and return of capital without exchange insurance
Terje Ostgaard
4Fixed assets and capital return without exchange coverage
Jorge Rodrigues


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fixed assets and capital return without exchange coverage


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Permanent asset investment and return of capital without exchange insurance


Explanation:
;)

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Native speaker of: Norwegian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fixed assets and capital pay back without foreign exchange cover


Explanation:
.

Felipe Simões
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fixed assets and return of capital with no foreign exchange hedging


Explanation:
WebSpirs Error
... transfer risk and unavailability of foreign exchange hedging alternatives.
... and assuming a return of capital of 33.3 percent per annum,(FN25) a 50/50 ...
www.intranet.csupomona.edu/~jmvadi/ Cuba_CLS452/Werlau_economy_Cuba.htm - 107k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Alloys Coal Copper Zinc Zinc INTERIM REPORT 2004
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... export terminals and more generally lower exports from China as its domestic
... at Minera Alumbrera Limited, a return of capital of $162 million was ...
www.xstrata.com/reports/doc/xta-ir2004_en.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION FORM 20-F/A WMC LIMITED
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... All uranium exports are subject to bilateral safeguards agreements and must be
... into foreign exchange hedging contracts for a proportion of its ...
www.aluminalimited.com/pdf/alumina20-ffinal.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] ALUMINA LIMITED
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In the past, AWAC entered foreign exchange hedging contracts to manage its
... of the demerger of WMC Limited which involved a return of capital on ...
www.aluminalimited.com/pdf/ Section%201%202003_20F_Webversion.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] ED&F Man Group plc Annual Report
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... guaranteed return of capital, a feature which ... of world exports, our market
share is growing ... foreign exchange, hedging and funding. requirements. ...
www.mangroupplc.com/investor/AnnualReports/1998.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Annual Report 1999
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... rates, lower interest and the gradual return of capital. to the region. ...
offset falling prices, pushing copper exports by value. up 10.4% over 1998. ...
www.bcentral.cl/eng/funorg/ annualreport/pdf/memoi1999.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] PCO201 Prospectus_t4.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Foreign Exchange Hedging Approach. Prime Infrastructure has executed hedging
... of dividends, or return of capital are given by Prime Infrastructure. ...
www.primeinfrastructure.com.au/docs/aug04prospectus.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] JULY 1 TO DECEMBER 31, 1997 FORM 20-F
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... be affected by government actions, such as controls on imports, exports and
... the Company may enter into foreign exchange hedging contracts for a ...
www.wmc.com/acrobat/20f97d.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] bidders statement working doc.cdr
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... maintains a comprehensive 3-year rolling foreign exchange hedging ... There is
no guarantee of profitability, dividends, return of capital, or the ...
www.consminerals.com.au/uploads/ bidders%20statement%20final%2029.1.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION FORM 20-F Gucci ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... While the Company engages in foreign exchange hedging activities, it ...
Payment of A 13.50 per share in the form of a return of capital to ...
jaarverslag.info/home/guccigroup/ $File/GUCCIGROUP_Form20F_2003_EN.pdf - Similar pages




    25 years in financial/legal translation, most as manager of translations at an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anderson Silva
29 mins

agree  Sonia Almeida
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Costa
8 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
1 day 5 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed assets and capital return with no foreign exchange cover


Explanation:
fixed assets and capital return with no foreign exchange cover

Carlos Castro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Clauwolf




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search