Tais Registros de Exportação deveriam ter sido alterados.

English translation: such export records should have been modified

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Tais Registros de Exportação deveriam ter sido alterados.
English translation:such export records should have been modified
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

10:17 Apr 15, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting expressions
Portuguese term or phrase: Tais Registros de Exportação deveriam ter sido alterados.
Carta do nosso escritório de contabilidade ao nosso diretor financeiro explicando as pendências contábeis.
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
Said Export Records should have been modified
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Said Export Records should have been modified
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5 +1The said export records should have been modified
Paul Dixon
3 +1such exportation registries must have been modified
Fuseila


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tais Registros de Exportação deveriam ter sido alterados.
such exportation registries must have been modified


Explanation:
sug.

Fuseila
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anderson Silva: I'm more confortable with "such"
1 hr
  -> obrigada Anderson

neutral  Amilcar: You are right that this is a possible interpretation, that only more context can rule out; but not likely nor good usage as altern to "devem ter sido".
8 hrs
  -> obrigada Amilcar

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tais Registros de Exportação deveriam ter sido alterados.
Said Export Records should have been modified


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Simões: I'd use such instead of said, but the rest is ok
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Felipe

agree  Claudia Costa
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Claudia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tais Registros de Exportação deveriam ter sido alterados.
The said export records should have been modified


Explanation:
The word "the" is needed before "said", as you are referring to those specific records, rather than records in general.
Example:
Records normally need modifying (records in general), but
THE records mentioned need modifying (specific records)

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search