verificação de haveres

English translation: asset verification

13:51 Apr 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: verificação de haveres
Art. 25. São considerados trabalhos técnicos de contabilidade:

a) organização e execução de serviços de contabilidade em geral;

b) escrituração dos livros de contabilidade obrigatórios, bem como de todos os necessários no conjunto da organização contábil e levantamento dos respectivos balanços e demonstrações;

c) perícias judiciais ou extra-judiciais, revisão de balanços e de contas em geral, VERIFICAÇÃO DE HAVERES, revisão permanente ou periódica de escritas, regulações judiciais ou extra-judiciais de avarias grossas ou comuns, assistência aos Conselhos Fiscais das sociedades anônimas e quaisquer outras atribuições de natureza técnica conferidas por lei aos profissionais de contabilidade.

Art. 26. Salvo direitos adquiridos ex-vi do disposto no art. 2º do Decreto nº 21.033, de 8 de Fevereiro de 1932, as atribuições definidas na alínea c do artigo anterior são privativas dos contadores diplomados.

++++++++++++++

tia
Karin Usher
United Kingdom
English translation:asset verification
Explanation:
haveres are assets
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4asset verification
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 +1verification of assets
Paul Dixon
4income verification
Margarita Palatnik (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verificação de haveres
income verification


Explanation:
..

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
verificação de haveres
asset verification


Explanation:
haveres are assets

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsel de Souza
15 mins

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
2 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
5 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verificação de haveres
verification of assets


Explanation:
Another possible form.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): Paul..it is customary to put answers like is after an agree....
1 day 2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search