imobilizações em curso

English translation: current fixed assets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:imobilizações em curso
English translation:current fixed assets
Entered by: filipa ceia

10:39 Apr 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: imobilizações em curso
Trata-se de um balanço e preciso deste termo, por favor.
Sei de imobilizações é "fixed assets", mas falta o termo certo para dar a ideia "em curso".
É IN-PT, como devem ter percebido

Obrigada a todos.
filipa ceia
current fixed assets
Explanation:
Uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
obrigada, mais uma vez
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2current fixed assets
António Ribeiro
4 +1(fixed) assets in progress/under construction
CMJ_Trans (X)
4fixed assets in process of acquisition..fixed assets under acquisition
airmailrpl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
current fixed assets


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
obrigada, mais uma vez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco: é isso mesmo
19 mins

agree  Jorge Freire
23 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(fixed) assets in progress/under construction


Explanation:
is the correct term

google it, you'll see

I have also met it on many occasions

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria: ignore my earlier agree - wasn't thinking straight!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imobilizações em curso
fixed assets in process of acquisition..fixed assets under acquisition


Explanation:
Instruction on the Use of Accounts (3)
... and before the fixed assets under acquisition and construction are ready for use, or although the fixed assets are ready for use, final construction clearance ...
www.china-cpa.com/Acc-Eng/Useofacc3.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search