dívidas a instituições de crédito

English translation: debt to credit institutions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dívidas a instituições de crédito
English translation:debt to credit institutions
Entered by: filipa ceia

10:51 Apr 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: dívidas a instituições de crédito
ainda no balanço, agradeço a vossa ajuda.

É IN-PT

Obrigada
filipa ceia
debt to credit institutions
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
obrigada, António, ajuda-me sempre.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4debt to credit institutions
António Ribeiro
5 +1debts outstanding to credit institutions
Paul Dixon
5 +1amounts payable to
canaria
4liabilities to financial institutions
Margarita Palatnik (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
debt to credit institutions


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
obrigada, António, ajuda-me sempre.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
1 min

agree  Jorge Freire
8 mins

agree  airmailrpl: debts owed to credit institutions
1 hr

agree  hagan84: very good
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dívidas a instituições de crédito
amounts payable to


Explanation:
credit institutions/banks (depending on the term you are using

canaria
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dívidas a instituições de crédito
liabilities to financial institutions


Explanation:
[PDF] ANN UA LREPORT
... Liabilities to financial institutions. a) payable on demand. b) with fixed
maturities or notice periods. 2. Liabilities to customers. a) Saving deposits ...
home3.americanexpress.com/corp/ de/pc/annualreport/annual_report_2000.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Security reference number GENERAL GENERAL
... Liabilities to financial institutions. 0615. 470.354. 348.435. III. Liabilities to
group and associated companies ...
www.abertis.com/ing/inversors/rcs/cnmv1semes2002.pdf -


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dívidas a instituições de crédito
debts outstanding to credit institutions


Explanation:
The term "outstanding" is common in this context.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search