ESTÁTICA PATRIMONIAL

English translation: Unchanging Worth

21:43 Oct 26, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: ESTÁTICA PATRIMONIAL
É um tópico em uma ementa de contabilidade. O tópico é seguido de termos como: Ativo, Passivo, Patrimônio líquido, equaçao fundamental do patrimonio, etc...
ivan1965
English translation:Unchanging Worth
Explanation:
ASSETS (ativo), LIABILITIES & EQUITY (passivo e patrimônio líquido);
O que você possui (have) menos o que você deve (owe) é igual a sua importância patrimonial (worth)
Selected response from:

Carlos Castro
Grading comment
tks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Balance Sheet as Snapshot
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4Net Worth Concepts
Amilcar
4 -1Unchanging Worth
Carlos Castro


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ESTÁTICA PATRIMONIAL
Unchanging Worth


Explanation:
ASSETS (ativo), LIABILITIES & EQUITY (passivo e patrimônio líquido);
O que você possui (have) menos o que você deve (owe) é igual a sua importância patrimonial (worth)

Carlos Castro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): sorry Carlos..não tem sentido nenhum..Balance sheet snapshot...
4 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ESTÁTICA PATRIMONIAL
Net Worth Concepts


Explanation:
The orig title means the estate concepts and relationships from a static perspective (rather than dynamic, transactional, debits and credits, one). What is, rather than what happened. The first step. I am providing a poss En title for the same thing, rather than an "equivalent expression" -- because I never saw anything similar in En (USA).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 14 mins (2005-10-27 14:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, "static accounting" is a trap.



Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ESTÁTICA PATRIMONIAL
Balance Sheet as Snapshot


Explanation:
balance sheet is a snapshot of a business’ financial condition at a specific moment in time, usually at the close of an accounting period.
www.businesstown.com/accounting/basic-sheets.asp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Estática aqui= a snapshot

Eis a idéia da coisa...

CCH Business Owner's Toolkit | Balance Sheet TemplateA balance sheet is a financial "snapshot" of your business at a given date in time. It includes your assets and liabilities and tells you your business's ...
www.toolkit.cch.com/tools/balshe_m.asp - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Fundamental Analysis - The Balance Sheet... over a period of time, while the balance sheet is a snapshot in time. ... Below is a sample balance sheet that we use in the ratio analysis tutorial. ...
www.investopedia.com/university/ fundamentalanalysis/balancesheet.asp - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 24 mins (2005-10-27 19:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A snaphot is "static"; it is not a moving picture...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-10-31 14:41:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------





Article Tools
E-mail this Print this Bookmark this
Related Articles:
Income Vs. Investment Capital
Also See These Topics:
Balance sheet
Balance Sheet
MasterCard BusinessCard® for Small Businesses
Jump-start your small business now
Enter to win all new technology
MasterCard® Small Business Resources
Win new technology now
Develop A Business Plan
Web Design & Hosting
Newsletter Request


The balance sheet provides a snapshot of the business’s assets, liabilities and owner’s equity for a given time. Again, using an apparel manufacturer as an example, here are the key components of the balance sheet:

Current assets: These are the assets in a business that can be converted to cash in one year or less. They include cash, stocks and other liquid investments; accounts receivable; inventory; and prepaid expenses. For a clothing manufacturer, inventory would include raw materials (yarn, thread, etc.), work-in-progress (started but not finished), and finished goods (shirts and pants ready to sell to customers). Accounts receivable represent the amount of money owed to the business by customers who have purchased on account.

Fixed assets: These are the tangible assets of a business that will not be converted to cash within a year during the normal course of operation. Fixed assets are for long-term use and include land, buildings, leasehold improvements, equipment, machinery and vehicles.

Intangible assets: These are assets that you can’t touch or see but that have value. Intangible assets include franchise rights, goodwill, noncompete agreements, patents and many other items.

Other assets: There are many assets that can be classified as other assets, and most business balance sheets have an other assets category as a “catch-all.” Some of the most common other assets include cash value of life insurance, long-term investment property, and compensation due from employees.

Current liabilities: These are the obligations of the business that are due within one year. Current liabilities include notes payable on lines of credit or other short-term loans, current maturities of long-term debt, accounts payable to trade creditors, accrued expenses and taxes (an accrual is an expense such as the payroll that is due to employees for hours worked but has not been paid), and amounts due to stockholders.

Long-term debt: These are the obligations of the business that are not due for at least one year. Long-term liabilities typically consist of all bank debt or stockholder loans payable outside of the following 12-month period.

Stockholders’ equity: This figure represents the total amount invested by the stockholders plus the accumulated profit of the business. Components include common stock, paid-in-capital (amounts invested not involving a stock purchase), and retained earnings (cumulative earnings since inception of the business less dividends paid to stockholders).
Excerpted from Start Your Own Business: The Only Start-Up Book You'll Ever Need, by Rieva Lesonsky and the Staff of Entrepreneur Magazine, © 1998 Entrepreneur Press





Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search