A faixa salarial desta região está entre US$3,000 e US$ 5,000.

English translation: The wage bracket for this area ranges from US$3,000 to US$ 5,000.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:A faixa salarial desta região está entre US$3,000 e US$ 5,000.
English translation:The wage bracket for this area ranges from US$3,000 to US$ 5,000.
Entered by: rhandler

12:01 Nov 28, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / labor
Portuguese term or phrase: A faixa salarial desta região está entre US$3,000 e US$ 5,000.
A faixa salarial das empresas desta região variam entre US$ 3 e US$ 5 mil dependendo da experiencia do profissional.
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
The wage bracket for this area ranges from US$3,000 to US$ 5,000.
Explanation:
Veja esta definição:

Wage Bracket: Information from Answers.com
Wage Bracket Range of salaries for a particular occupation. Wage brackets are often set by seniority and experience levels.
www.answers.com/topic/wage-bracket


E estes exemplos:

[DOC] Wage Information Sheet
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Indicate the number of employees in each wage bracket and multiply. ... Area of Work, Wage Bracket (Hourly Wage), Number of Employees, Total. Hourly Wages ...
vendornet.state.wi.us/vendornet/doaforms/doa-3543.doc


[PDF] Wage Bracket Tables ...(1.03)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Wage bracket tables and instructions. 1. Select the set of tables that corresponds ... Provision is made in each of the wage bracket withholding tables for ...
www.rev.state.la.us/forms/taxforms/WBT(1_03).pdf

[PDF] CALIFORNIA WITHHOLDING SCHEDULES FOR 2004
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Refer to the correct wage bracket table to arrive at the amount of tax ... Refer to the appropriate wage bracket table (weekly taxable earnings of $842 with ...
www.edd.ca.gov/Taxrep/04metha.pdf

[PDF] Tables for Wage Bracket Method of Withholding
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A Guide to Idaho Income Tax Withholding. 33. Tables for. Wage Bracket. Method of Withholding. Page 2. 34. A Guide to Idaho Income Tax Withholding ...
http://tax.idaho.gov/pdf/EPB00006_2005v_WHGuide_pp33-53.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-28 12:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link para o primeiro exemplo é:

http://vendornet.state.wi.us/vendornet/doaforms/doa-3543.doc
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5The wage bracket for this area ranges from US$3,000 to US$ 5,000.
rhandler
5 +1the salary range in this region is between USD$3,000 and USD$5,000
Amy Duncan (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The wage bracket for this area ranges from US$3,000 to US$ 5,000.


Explanation:
Veja esta definição:

Wage Bracket: Information from Answers.com
Wage Bracket Range of salaries for a particular occupation. Wage brackets are often set by seniority and experience levels.
www.answers.com/topic/wage-bracket


E estes exemplos:

[DOC] Wage Information Sheet
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Indicate the number of employees in each wage bracket and multiply. ... Area of Work, Wage Bracket (Hourly Wage), Number of Employees, Total. Hourly Wages ...
vendornet.state.wi.us/vendornet/doaforms/doa-3543.doc


[PDF] Wage Bracket Tables ...(1.03)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Wage bracket tables and instructions. 1. Select the set of tables that corresponds ... Provision is made in each of the wage bracket withholding tables for ...
www.rev.state.la.us/forms/taxforms/WBT(1_03).pdf

[PDF] CALIFORNIA WITHHOLDING SCHEDULES FOR 2004
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Refer to the correct wage bracket table to arrive at the amount of tax ... Refer to the appropriate wage bracket table (weekly taxable earnings of $842 with ...
www.edd.ca.gov/Taxrep/04metha.pdf

[PDF] Tables for Wage Bracket Method of Withholding
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A Guide to Idaho Income Tax Withholding. 33. Tables for. Wage Bracket. Method of Withholding. Page 2. 34. A Guide to Idaho Income Tax Withholding ...
http://tax.idaho.gov/pdf/EPB00006_2005v_WHGuide_pp33-53.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-28 12:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link para o primeiro exemplo é:

http://vendornet.state.wi.us/vendornet/doaforms/doa-3543.doc

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Queiro (X)
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Carla!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  Carlo Beschi
1 hr
  -> Thank you, carlo.

agree  Susy Ordaz
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Suzy.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the salary range in this region is between USD$3,000 and USD$5,000


Explanation:
Or, you could say "salary bracket."

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Robson: I think "bracket" would be used if you are talking about income tax, otherwise I like "salary range" better.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, I think you're right. Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search