os valores foram capitalizados para novembro 2009.

English translation: the amounts ​​were capitalized for November 2009.

17:26 Feb 3, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: os valores foram capitalizados para novembro 2009.
estudo economico de uma piscicultura
Ruth Vidotti Kakogiannos
English translation:the amounts ​​were capitalized for November 2009.
Explanation:
Definition of 'Capitalize'
An accounting method used to delay the recognition of expenses by recording the expense as long-term assets.

In general, capitalizing expenses is beneficial as companies acquiring new assets with a long-term lifespan can spread out the cost over a specified period of time. Companies take expenses that they incur today and deduct them over the long term without an immediate negative affect against revenues.

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/capitalize.asp#ixzz1lMFW...
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the amounts ​​were capitalized for November 2009.
Gilmar Fernandes
3capitalize on rates as valued at November 2009
trsk2000 (X)


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capitalize on rates as valued at November 2009


Explanation:
...

trsk2000 (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the amounts ​​were capitalized for November 2009.


Explanation:
Definition of 'Capitalize'
An accounting method used to delay the recognition of expenses by recording the expense as long-term assets.

In general, capitalizing expenses is beneficial as companies acquiring new assets with a long-term lifespan can spread out the cost over a specified period of time. Companies take expenses that they incur today and deduct them over the long term without an immediate negative affect against revenues.

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/capitalize.asp#ixzz1lMFW...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search